AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,823
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 11 of 16 (121 Views)

Re: Feature Line Labels not updating with last change

11-11-2012 06:18 AM in reply to: fcernst

Fred:

 

As you probably expected, I concur with you and Brian.  On the good side, I suppose, is the vertex actually does change, just not the label.

 

Searching for a work-a-round, I found that I had no short-cut for the letter "Q" and set it to REGEN in the acad.pgp.  I normally have my left hand on the keyboard and the letter Q is right close by.

 

Just a thought.

 

Bill

(Don't forget the command "reinit" which reloads the Acad.pgp while still in C3D.)

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,093
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 12 of 16 (119 Views)

Re: Feature Line Labels not updating with last change

11-11-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

"As an alternative to labeling the featurelines, if the featurelines are added to a surface as breaklines, you can label the surface and they should update automatically."

 

This is not the same. Feature lines can be have all the segment grades and PI elevations labeled at once with the Multiple Segments labeling command.

 

Another difference is then the labels are attached and move with the feature line if the feature line has to move.

 

 

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 13 of 16 (114 Views)

Re: Feature Line Labels not updating with last change

11-11-2012 09:07 AM in reply to: fcernst

I agree it's not the same but, it's an alternative. Which is more frustrating, having to regen every time you change a featureline or have more of a manual control of label locations? That's your call based on your project and your skill sets.

 

Just my $0.02.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,093
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 14 of 16 (112 Views)

Re: Feature Line Labels not updating with last change

11-11-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

It's definitely not even close to an alternative. This alternative would be much more frustrating.

 

In one fell swoop we have the all the feature line segment grades and PI elevations done with one-click of the Multiple Segments labeling command.

 

With your alternative, I would have to snap to and label all the individual vertices with surface labels. Then do two-point surface slope labels for all the individual segments.

 

Then if the feature line has to move we are (fill in the blank).

 

Please fix the bug...

 

 

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,296
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 15 of 16 (109 Views)

Re: Feature Line Labels not updating with last change

11-11-2012 09:35 AM in reply to: fcernst

fcernst wrote:

 

Please fix the bug...

 

 


Make sure to log a support request if you want this fixed. Posting it on the forum may, or may not, be seen by those who can initiate the process to get it corrected. Logging a support request insures someone will see it.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,093
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 16 of 16 (106 Views)

Re: Feature Line Labels not updating with last change

11-11-2012 09:37 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

10-4  Yes, I did go ahead and do that. 

 

Thanks for the feedback on this.

 

Fred

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.