AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
dibr0804
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 1 of 6 (1,590 Views)

FIlling gaps in a surface

1590 Views, 5 Replies
04-10-2012 10:38 AM

Is there a way I can fill the gaps in this surface? The surface is a combination of four pasted surfaces with boundaries set so they dont overlap on each other and create a mess.. I can't have these holes/slivers in it because SiteVision wont accept it.  So basically is there a command that will fill the gaps in for me?

Distinguished Contributor
dibr0804
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 2 of 6 (1,584 Views)

Re: FIlling gaps in a surface

04-10-2012 10:48 AM in reply to: dibr0804

I know I can go and draw breaklines in and add them to the surface but is there an easier faster way?

Distinguished Contributor
dibr0804
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 3 of 6 (1,570 Views)

Re: FIlling gaps in a surface

04-10-2012 11:44 AM in reply to: dibr0804

I figured it out... created a "show" boundary around the extents...

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 6 (1,566 Views)

Re: FIlling gaps in a surface

04-10-2012 11:54 AM in reply to: dibr0804

have you tried adding a "Show" boundary?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-03-2009
Message 5 of 6 (1,262 Views)

Re: FIlling gaps in a surface

02-19-2013 07:30 PM in reply to: dibr0804

Would you be able to share the steps required to "show" boundary to fill gaps?  Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 6 (1,248 Views)

Re: FIlling gaps in a surface

02-20-2013 12:11 AM in reply to: fairhilleng

Draw a polyline around the area with the gaps, Modify Surface, Add Data > Boundaries and change the boundary type to Show. I also have my template set up with several Boundary Layers set to NoPlot

 

boundaryshow.jpg

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs