AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
troot
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
Message 1 of 8 (378 Views)
Accepted Solution

FBK from RAW and duplicate points

378 Views, 7 Replies
04-04-2013 08:48 AM

Hi Im new around here and have a problem we can't figure out.

 

I am a surveyor who wants/needs to perform survey adjustments on our data and from what I can tell this will require us to use FBK files generated from our TDS RAW files.  Easy enough, but I am running into problems during import because when our field crews shoot a bad point or need to fix a point code they will overwrite the "bad" point with the "fixed" one. 

 

when I go to import the points via FBK apparently the system doesn't realize these points were overwritten and I get duplicate point errors.  This in itself isn't that big a deal except that I am only given the option to ignore the duplicate point (no overwrite, renumber or anything) which leaves me with a bunch of bad points, bad codes, etc.  Sifting through the fbk to find the problems has proven dificult and time consuming.

 

Is there any way around this problem?  we can bring our RAW files into other software (Carlson Survey, Trimble Business Center specifically) and everything works fine but we would rather not use extra software just to do survey adjustments, which C3D seems apparently capable of.

 

thanks for your time!

Troy

Member
Pillari
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 2 of 8 (356 Views)

Re: FBK from RAW and duplicate points

04-04-2013 10:37 AM in reply to: troot

I can't help with the duplicate points but maybe as a fellow surveyor you could help with my .fbk problem?

I'm using the new Survey Pro 5.2 (survey slow) and have not been able to convert .raw to .fbk.

I did try the .xml file but onlt the points can in.

 

I'm running Civil 3D 2010.

 

Thanks

Neill B

Member
troot
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
Message 3 of 8 (344 Views)

Re: FBK from RAW and duplicate points

04-04-2013 12:29 PM in reply to: Pillari

yeah I haven't foudn a way to get RAW to XML yet either.  bummer that.

 

I can't really help with the Survey Pro as we use TDS Survey Link or Carlson Connect to get our RAW files converted.  Survey Link might be included in your C3D installation (it is in ours, but we're on 2013) and Carlson Connect is a free add-on you can find through Google.  Sorry I can't help more than that.

Member
Pillari
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 4 of 8 (337 Views)

Re: FBK from RAW and duplicate points

04-04-2013 01:43 PM in reply to: troot

Ok, I found Survey Link.

Back to your question, I think the field crew should recode bad points as VOID (NFG or what have you) and collect the shot again to keep the integrity of the raw data to be adjusted.

Distinguished Contributor
SurveyorLee
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 5 of 8 (330 Views)

Re: FBK from RAW and duplicate points

04-04-2013 04:45 PM in reply to: troot

I went through this awhile back, too.  SInce you are using the raw data, the best way to get around the duplicate points is to have the field persons make a note for you to delete that point and shoot it again.  If it's a rod height or description, they could note the corrrect height or description in the field book and you manually change it.  If a description is changed, it does not show up in the raw dataeither and you will get the old description in your file.

 

I use another 3rd party adjustment routine that is more flexible than Civil 3D.  It has converted the version 5 files too.  I do have to export them to Raw/Job in the data collecctor in order to convert them.  It seems to work well.  Have you tried that?

 

How are you handling multiple shots on the same point with the fbk editor.  I always had to manually change it when i was doing it in fbk.  The program now does it for me, if it's coded correctly.

 

 

 

Surveyor Lee.

Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 437
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 6 of 8 (322 Views)

Re: FBK from RAW and duplicate points

04-04-2013 08:42 PM in reply to: troot
When I import an FBK and get a duplicate point warning I make a note of the line number(s) in the error messages, then I open the FBK in a text editor (textless is a good one) and comment out the first incorrect point by putting a ! at the beginning of the line.
-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
Member
troot
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
Message 7 of 8 (314 Views)

Re: FBK from RAW and duplicate points

04-05-2013 05:36 AM in reply to: IanMcClain

thanks for the input guys!

 

I did try noting the duplicate points and commenting out the first instance of the point number, but I was finding it to be very time consuming (there were a lot of points that had their field codes changed by the crew) and I wasn't very comfortable doing it (I was worried I would lose track of what got commented out).  I don't understand why C3D can't just give me a choice of which point to use instead of the mandatory "ignore".

 

We were previously using Carlson Survey for all our drafting and were doing our adjustments through that (I think the specific module is called SurvNet), but with the move to C3D we have tried trimble business center and now with the problems we've been having with C3D we're looking into that or Starnet, so we have had success with 3rd party software and it seems like the way to go right now.  This is way too much hassle and honestly it hasn't endeared C3D to our survey department, which had already found it's usefulness (to a surveyor, anyway) fairly dubious.

Distinguished Contributor
SurveyorLee
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 8 of 8 (300 Views)

Re: FBK from RAW and duplicate points

04-05-2013 04:08 PM in reply to: troot

I have been using StartNet for about 10 years now. 

I had to have a program quickly and found it to be the most flexible for my uses.  To make it even better, I took it home with me on Friday afternoon and brought in an adjusted traverse on Monday.  I learned what I needed to be productive in less than a day, never having even looked at the software before.  And you will find it much more flexible than the Civil 3D program.  You have to remember, the Civil 3D adjustment program, and the FBK format has not significantly changed since the late 1980's, other than coding it to run in Windows.

 

Surveyor Lee

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs