AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
Message 1 of 4 (146 Views)
Accepted Solution

Extracting polylines from a corridor

146 Views, 3 Replies
02-17-2014 02:32 PM

I am trying to create a "proposed work" file that is a 2d file, basically a birds eye view of my corridor.  I have a corridor and I am trying to extract polylines from it.  I can get as far as extracting the lines and making them into polylines.  My problem is that the polylines are one line running the length of the corridor, then when I explode them they become very small line segments.  I would like a tangent line, followed by a curve, then a tangent, and so on (similar to how an alignment is broken up).

 

Can anyone help me with this?

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 1,885
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 4 (139 Views)

Re: Extracting polylines from a corridor

02-17-2014 02:44 PM in reply to: ashleystrand

Guessing you may know that Corridors can't display curves so if on a curve, what you're trying to accomplish

might not be so easy.

Offsetting the alignment or alignments using a simple AutoCad OFFSET command may provide more desirable

polylines to create a 2d file.

 

Extra vertices in Polylines can be cleaned up by using the MAPCLEAN command.

Jay

C3D 2012 SP3 & C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 3 of 4 (130 Views)

Re: Extracting polylines from a corridor

02-17-2014 03:07 PM in reply to: ashleystrand

I believe that C3D draws each feature line as straight lines between frequency lines. So thats why when you extract it, it is not a curve, just a polyline with a bunch of vertices. You may have to free hand the curve portions.

 

If these lines are to be used for 2D purposes only, why not simply offset the Alignment to either side however many offsets you need, and use those? That will generate a smooth linetype such as what you're seeking.

 

HTH

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 4 (91 Views)

Re: Extracting polylines from a corridor

02-18-2014 12:47 AM in reply to: ashleystrand

I'd agree with the comments about offsetting the alignment but you can use the vanilla AutoCAD JOin command to join all the line segments back together again quite easily......and this will be a 3D polyline

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs