AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,476
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 8 (414 Views)

Extract linework from corridor

414 Views, 7 Replies
01-14-2013 01:07 PM

What's the best workflow to extract the linework from a corridor - I need the linework as 3D polys for export to another modelling system??

 

I have tried the extract feature line from corridor but it is incredibly tedious so I have lately done the following

 

1 Rebuild Corridors and Save file

2 Select Corridor, Isolate and Explode twice

3 Select all the lines and JOIN which then creates 3D polylines

4 Wblock the 3D polylines

5. DO NOT RESAVE...!!!

 

Is there a better way?

 

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 3,950
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 8 (411 Views)

Re: Extract linework from corridor

01-14-2013 01:15 PM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:

What's the best workflow to extract the linework from a corridor - I need the linework as 3D polys for export to another modelling system??

 

Is there a better way?

 

 


Yes, but you've already said you can't utilize it :smileysad: Better way

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,476
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 8 (401 Views)

Re: Extract linework from corridor

01-14-2013 01:46 PM in reply to: neilyj
I'd love to know why a routine like this Sincpac one isn't available ootb in civil 3d and why Autodesk have made extracting featurelines from the corridor so longwinded.

looks like I'm sticking with the explode method for the time being
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 1,945
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 4 of 8 (385 Views)

Re: Extract linework from corridor

01-14-2013 04:18 PM in reply to: neilyj

Export the corridor drawing to ACad.  The exported drawing will have 3d lines in it.  Assuming that you can isolate them using layer control or some other method then it's simple to join them into 3d polylines and erase everything else.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,476
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 8 (369 Views)

Re: Extract linework from corridor

01-15-2013 12:42 AM in reply to: sboon

This is essentially the same as my exploding method but arguably less prone to disaster as the original data is preserved in the event of "a senior moment" and saving the exploded corridor...:smileyhappy:!!!!

 

EDIT: Just tried this and the Z coordinate is 0 (when OSNAPZ is either 1 or 0) but it is preserved using the Explode method.

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,476
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 8 (358 Views)

Re: Extract linework from corridor

01-15-2013 04:50 AM in reply to: neilyj

Using the _AeccCreatePolylineFromCorridor command it is easy to extract 3D polylines (presumably this is what the Sincpac routine uses?) but as they are all placed on the current Layer it is quite tricky to know what each polyline represents unless the current Layer is changed for each polyline

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,616
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 7 of 8 (335 Views)

Re: Extract linework from corridor

01-15-2013 07:27 AM in reply to: neilyj
Change to a 3D view before exporting the drawing. You should get 3D elevations.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 1,945
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 8 of 8 (324 Views)

Re: Extract linework from corridor

01-15-2013 08:10 AM in reply to: mathewk

I commented on this issue last week in this thread.

 

If your export has to be exclusively 3d polylines then you'll want to check after running the join command.  Any of the exported lines that are a single isolated segment will not be joined, and will not convert to polylines.  I find this happens often with short ditch segments where the daylight is flipping between cut and fill.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs