Hello,
I have survey data of the inside floor of a pond ( the pond has a flat floor ). The surface made from the survey data needs to extend to the outline of the pond instead of the outline of the survey points.
I tried the smooth surface method of kriging with a grid base and I sellected the outline of the pond for the output region and that worked somewhat but there are still gaps between the boarder and the surface.
Let me know if that makes since.
Thank you,
Joy
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by sboon. Go to Solution.
The outline of the pond you selected only defines the outline of the grid of TIN points created. The software will create new TIN lines between these points, but since there's no data right at the boundary polyline or outside of it the result will likely leave the gaps that you're seeing. If you switch your surface style to display the TIN then you should see this.
Try running the Kriging operation again, but this time extend the grid beyond the pond floor before applying it as a non-destructive boundary.
This is what I'm talking about, you see the surface and the outline of the pond in red.
The surface doesn't quite reach the red boarder.