AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
focusengineering
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-30-2011
Message 1 of 4 (274 Views)

Exporting to Shape Files for GIS

274 Views, 3 Replies
05-23-2012 11:59 AM

I have to convert my ACAD drawing to shape files for a GIS user.  I have figured out how create a polygon, point or line and add object data with the tables.  I have my ACAD drawing setup to the requested coordinate system but when I send them the shape files they are telling me that they get a error in ArchGIS stating "an extent that is not consistent with the associated spatial reference information".  Any ideas becasue I don't have GIS and the people I am sending this to don't use ACAD so I am at a loss on how to fix this problem and I don't know what the problem is so I don't know where to start.  I am using Civil 3D 2012.

 

Valued Mentor
KirkNoonan
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 2 of 4 (271 Views)

Re: Exporting to Shape Files for GIS

05-23-2012 12:11 PM in reply to: focusengineering

I would suggest doing a zoom extents in model space in your drawing to make sure that there are no objects that are way out in space or at the origin. You could also try to import your shapefiles into a new drawing to see if they come in right for you.

Active Member
focusengineering
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-30-2011
Message 3 of 4 (267 Views)

Re: Exporting to Shape Files for GIS

05-23-2012 12:19 PM in reply to: KirkNoonan

when I reimport them info ACAD they work fine it is an issue with importing them into GIS but I need to do something different in ACAD.  It may have to do with units but I don't know what to do with the units.

 

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 4 of 4 (245 Views)

Re: Exporting to Shape Files for GIS

05-23-2012 02:40 PM in reply to: focusengineering

0)  Check your drawing under units / insert units to make sure it's in feet and not inches....

1)  Check out the Map3D tutorials - they install with Civil3D.

2)  I've had issues with Civil 3D recognizing the Map3D assigned Coordinate System (CS) but not vice-versa.  You may need to assign the CS via the MapWspace versus Civil Drawing Settings

3) Check to see if your reseller has a Map3D applications engineer to help you through in a 1 on 1 session

4)  Consider purchasing the workbook "Map3D A practical guide" by Alex Penney - it's what I used to teach from

5)  Repost /update if still lost....


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs