We have a stream survey for a project that we converted to C3D in order to use the HEC RAS export tool. This is so we don't spend a lot of hours hand inputting all this stream data into HEC RAS. The tool produced a .GEO file without a problem. But, the resulting cross-sectional information is backwards from how HEC RAS is supposed to work. According to my hydrologist, the cross-sections are supposed to read left-to-right as you look down-station (downstream). The HEC RAS export file shows the cross-sections as left-to-right looking up-station, as you normally would showing cross-sections on plan. I would have though the export tool would 'flip' the cross-section info around automatically, since this is the way that HEC RAS should work.
My hydrologist is a real stickler for details such as this. Is this the normal way for the HEC RAS export tool to work? Did I miss a step somewhere? I was able to produce the cross-sections in less than an hour, where hand-inputting would have taken at least 5 hours, if not more. But, this would be a deal-killer if we cannot get the data output to look correctly.
Thanks.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by SethHall. Go to Solution.
Hi ccoles-
Please have a look at this thread as it may help in your situation: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-Stormwater/Export-to-HECRAS-tool-in-Civil-3D-2010/td-...
Oops. Looks like I searched the wrong forum. Yeah, that thread explains a lot. Thanks.