AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
johnwilson0805
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 1 of 10 (1,546 Views)
Accepted Solution

Exporting data to HEC-RAS Format

1546 Views, 9 Replies
12-01-2012 03:55 PM

I created a surface and a stream centerline alignment and ran cross sections to prepare to export to HEC-RAS.

I go to Output tab / Export panel / Export to HEC_RAS / and in the table It shows my surface (EG2) and

Site but when I click the alignment down arrow and it shows only "NONE". I selected the greem box to pick my

alignment and it apeared to pick it but it does'nt show my alignment called "CL CREEK"  in the dialog box.

And it is similar to my cross section options. I went ahead and tried to export it but my GEO file has zero bytes

 

 

Thanks John Wilson

 

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,224
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 10 (1,537 Views)

Re: Exporting data to HEC-RAS Format

12-01-2012 05:29 PM in reply to: johnwilson0805

I suggest you search the news group on the topic. There are several posts about problems with this tool. I personally decided not to invest time trying to work through the problems.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,089
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 3 of 10 (1,528 Views)

Re: Exporting data to HEC-RAS Format

12-02-2012 06:32 AM in reply to: johnwilson0805

Did you try playing with the Site dropdown. The Alignment may have been put in a Site that you didn't expect?

 

Capture.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Active Contributor
johnwilson0805
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 4 of 10 (1,509 Views)

Re: Exporting data to HEC-RAS Format

12-02-2012 09:16 AM in reply to: fcernst

Thanks Fred for responding

 

My drawing has several sites. I went thru some of them but I'll go thru all.

 

Thanks again

 

John

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,089
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 5 of 10 (1,507 Views)

Re: Exporting data to HEC-RAS Format

12-02-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: johnwilson0805

Yes, make sure you look under <None> also there.

 

Many times Alignments are not placed under any Sites, so they don't interact with other objects.

 

Capture.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
New Member
2ndLt
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-22-2013
Message 6 of 10 (1,390 Views)

Re: Exporting data to HEC-RAS Format

02-22-2013 01:02 PM in reply to: fcernst

Anybody knows how can I export a designed work (let's say a designed surface) for Hec-RAS (.geo format) Is it possible to do it or not, and if it is what are the steps?

 

I know how to export an EG to hec-ras! 


*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 7 of 10 (1,366 Views)

Re: Exporting data to HEC-RAS Format

02-24-2013 01:48 PM in reply to: 2ndLt

There's no difference between an EG surface and a Design surface in the eyes of Civil 3D. Just export the design the same way you would export the EG.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
New Member
2ndLt
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-22-2013
Message 8 of 10 (1,329 Views)

Re: Exporting data to HEC-RAS Format

03-01-2013 02:32 PM in reply to: johnwilson0805

OK, that's easy, but doesen't work. I mean, it doesent work to me, maybe I do some mistakes, I don't know. Tell me how you do it! Do you make form a coridor a new surface and then you export it to hec-ras or what?

 

Thank you for response

New Member
yashodhan19
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-12-2014
Message 9 of 10 (568 Views)

Export to HEC RAS

01-12-2014 05:38 AM in reply to: johnwilson0805

Hi,

 

I am facing a problem while exporting CIvil 3d data to HEC RAS. First i created a surface by using the Google Earthextension. I defined the alignment. I defined the section lines. Under Export to HEC RAS tab i selected the surface, alignment & section line group. Initially after creating the .gro file and later importing it to HEC RAS i could clearly see the data as in the Civil 3d viewport. Now when i try to import HEC RAS shows an error saying that some of the sections are beyond reach extends. it also offers to remove georeferncing but if i do that the alignment is just a straight line with the cross sections. Moreover the direction is also flipped.

 

Also i wish to know how can one import an entire river network to HEC RAS. 

 

 

New Member
estelarubin64
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-27-2014
Message 10 of 10 (227 Views)

Re: Exporting data to HEC-RAS Format

05-27-2014 06:34 PM in reply to: 2ndLt

I am working on the finished surface created from the corridor.  When I tried to export to HEC-Ras, it doesn't have any points in it.  How can I do this?  I already made another sample lines just for the finished surface, still it didn't work?  I hope smebody can reply on query.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs