AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 4 (483 Views)
Accepted Solution

Exporting Volume Dashboard Report from IE to Excel

483 Views, 3 Replies
04-09-2013 02:53 AM

Just trying to bring in a Volumes Dashboard report from IE10 to Excel 2010 (it all worked fine until I my PC was upgraded from IE9/Excel 2007)

 

When the report is in IE10, I Select All and paste to Excel (as I always have done) and the numbers are not recognised as numbers (there is no convert text to numbers prompt) and seem to have a leading space which Find/Replace can't find and replace.

 

If I right click in IE10 and Export to Excel, most of the exported data has a weird character preceding it (but which can be found and replaced). Any one know what this character is and how to stop it appearing?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 4 (439 Views)

Re: Exporting Volume Dashboard Report from IE to Excel

04-10-2013 03:49 AM in reply to: neilyj

tried again today and yet more (slightly different) random characters

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎10-23-2007
Message 3 of 4 (430 Views)

Re: Exporting Volume Dashboard Report from IE to Excel

04-10-2013 05:05 AM in reply to: neilyj

It's a long way around but you could print to pdf/image and use google OCR to recognise the table when uploaded to google docs, I've used it for extracting tables usefull for design from standards.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 4 (418 Views)

Re: Exporting Volume Dashboard Report from IE to Excel

04-10-2013 05:32 AM in reply to: O.Maille

I've gone with the Ctrl-A from IE10 and Ctrl-V in Excel. I have discovered that the leading blank space is in fact a non breaking space i.e. Alt+0160 so it can now be found and replaced

 

Pity I can't give myself a Kudo...!!!!!

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs