AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
tinakae
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-18-2009
Message 1 of 32 (557 Views)

Exporting Civil3D 2010 drawings to LDD

557 Views, 31 Replies
04-05-2010 02:54 PM
Good afternoon all recovering LDD users. How are you all handling the export of Civil3D 2010 drawings to a usable in LDD drawing? I understand that you have to export and not save as. My issue is that when you export all civil3d objects are exploded down to a simple line. They also do not hold arc information, but turns them into little line seqments. How is everyone dealling with this or do you all not see it as an issue?

Thank You
Tina Clark
tinac@sgm-inc.com
*Matt Kolberg
Message 2 of 32 (557 Views)

Re: Exporting Civil3D 2010 drawings to LDD

04-05-2010 03:09 PM in reply to: tinakae
Yes, export explodes the Civil objects, but since LDD can't use them, what
does it matter? Curious, why would you need to take a Civil 3D file and use
it to design in Land Desktop?

XML export will get the data into a form which can be imported into LDD.

Also, what is turned from arcs into line segments? Alignment?

--
Matt Kolberg
Global CADD Systems - A division of Cansel
Distinguished Contributor
omc-usnr
Posts: 621
Registered: ‎04-25-2007
Message 3 of 32 (557 Views)

Re: Exporting Civil3D 2010 drawings to LDD

04-06-2010 08:11 AM in reply to: tinakae
Tina,

How far back are you going? LDD to me, means prior to C3d (2006) and LDC means after C3d. If you want to use a 2010 dwg, it needs to be exported back to the version you need. The only way to get the design data back out is with xml, and I'm not sure that the older LDD had xml import availability.

This may wind up being a multi stage process, if you really need to get back to say, 2000.

Reid
Contributor
tinakae
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-18-2009
Message 4 of 32 (557 Views)

Re: Exporting Civil3D 2010 drawings to LDD

04-06-2010 08:37 AM in reply to: tinakae
The process that we are trying to work out is that with Civil3D 2010 we are using field to finish to create the linework for the improvements (i.e. curb and gutter, edge of pavement) This creates suvey figures that are 3d objects. When you export these drawings down to any version to use in Land Desktop it explodes the 3d objects into simple lines or polylines. The main problem with this is that the arcs are then converted in to small lines segments. This is not exceptable as a finished product to give to someone for design and redrawing the arcs is a huge lost in production. Any ideas?
Valued Mentor
awood
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 5 of 32 (557 Views)

Re: Exporting Civil3D 2010 drawings to LDD

04-06-2010 09:08 AM in reply to: tinakae
Depending on the version of Land Desktop, I recall there was a command under the Projects menu to "Extract Civil 3D Data" to get the design data and then simply wblock and insert the standard AutoCAD objects (Lines, PLines, text, etc).

But Matt probably has the best question...why would you start design in Civil and move it backwards to Land Desktop (LDD, LDT, LDC)...
That in itself would be the main cause of an unacceptable loss of production IMHO.

Cheers,
AWood
Contributor
tinakae
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-18-2009
Message 6 of 32 (557 Views)

Re: Exporting Civil3D 2010 drawings to LDD

04-06-2010 09:22 AM in reply to: tinakae
This would be in a case that we are not doing the design work, but only the existing conditions topo survey. We have many many clients that we do survey work for that are not using civil3d or autocad at all. I don't see this situation ever going away, but I do not want to be creating design topos in civil3d for some and LDD for others.
*Laurie
Message 7 of 32 (557 Views)

Re: Exporting Civil3D 2010 drawings to LDD

04-06-2010 04:13 PM in reply to: tinakae
Hi,

What happens when you set the figures to be displayed as 2D?


Regards,


Laurie Comerford

tinakae wrote:
> The process that we are trying to work out is that with Civil3D 2010 we are using field to finish to create the linework for the improvements (i.e. curb and gutter, edge of pavement) This creates suvey figures that are 3d objects. When you export these drawings down to any version to use in Land Desktop it explodes the 3d objects into simple lines or polylines. The main problem with this is that the arcs are then converted in to small lines segments. This is not exceptable as a finished product to give to someone for design and redrawing the arcs is a huge lost in production. Any ideas?
>
Contributor
tinakae
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-18-2009
Message 8 of 32 (557 Views)

Re: Exporting Civil3D 2010 drawings to LDD

04-06-2010 04:30 PM in reply to: tinakae
Laurie

How do you set figures to display as 2d?
Distinguished Contributor
ctbailey
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎11-11-2004
Message 9 of 32 (557 Views)

Re: Exporting Civil3D 2010 drawings to LDD

04-08-2010 06:25 AM in reply to: tinakae
Hi Everyone:

It can be done.

When you export to ACAD what is happening to your figures is they are being exploded.

Because the figures have elevations, they are being exploded to 3DPOLYLINES.

A 3DPOLY can not display an arc segment.

Here's what has to happen:

Step 1. insert the figures into the Civil3D Drawing
Step 2. select a figure in the drawing. The ribbon will switch to "Figure Mode."
Step 3. Select "Edit Elevations" from the figure-modify panel
Step 4. Select "Elevation Editor" from the "Edit-Elevations panel"
Step 5. Select all the verticies of the figure in the list view of the editor
Step 6. type 0.00 in one of the elevation cells. This will update all the vertices to 0.00 elevation.
Step 7. Repeat for all other 3D figures with ARC segments incorporated.
Step 8. Export the drawing to ACAD.


Hope that sheds some light on the situation

Craig Bailey
__________
Craig T. Bailey, PE, LLS
Bailey Engineering
*Laurie Comerford
Message 10 of 32 (557 Views)

Re: Exporting Civil3D 2010 drawings to LDD

04-08-2010 06:33 AM in reply to: tinakae
Hi,

I've forgotten the actual setting and as my motherboard spat the dummy
yesterday it will be several days before I get Civil 3D running again in
order to read the help files.


Regards

Laurie Comerford

On 7/04/2010 9:30 AM, tinakae wrote:
> Laurie
>
> How do you set figures to display as 2d?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs