Using Civil 3D 2013. I've exported my Civil 3D points to an SDF and then to a shapefile. I cant get the "Z" elevation to come with it. Northing and Easting is correct, only problem is that is holds a zero elevation. Any assistance or suggestions on how I can get the elevations to show correctl in the shapefile?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by ToddRogers-WPM. Go to Solution.
When you do MAPEXPORT and export to an ESRI Shapefile (.shp). Once you have selected your points, click on the Data tab.
Then select the Select Attributes button.
Expand Properties, expand and check the box for X1, then Y1, and Z1 (not the X1,Y1,Z1). Select them individually.
You should be good to go.
Once I MAPIMPORT the SDF File into a new drawing, the SDF Geometry Position Z is 0.00. The attrubute information attached provides the correct Z elevation (OD:Points). Do SDF/SHP Point Files contain elevation in attribute form only and no elevation on the physical point in the drawing? Thanks for your assistance. Greatly Appriciated.
Do have attributes that you are trying to convert into Civil 3D points?
No I am not trying to use attributes to create Civil 3d Points. I already have Civil 3D points in a drawing (PENZD). Points created from a .txt file.
Ultimate goal is to get from Civil 3D Point to a Shp file to send of to a client with Z elevations on the points (if possible).
Thanks,
If they are attributes, use the command EATTEXT to convert them into a .csv file, then you can import that into the drawing. If you want me to do it for you, attach the drawing here.
Attached is the .txt File.
Would it be possible to let us know the steps it took you to get to final product?
Thanks,
Rick
See if this is what you want...if so, I will give you instructions.
Ok. You were doing the correct procedure at first.
1. Import points into C3D
2. Output tab of the ribbon, Export Civil Objects to SDF
3. Set your projection
4. MAPIMPORT, select SDF file you just created
5. Uncheck everything except for Points. In the Data column click in the cell, then click the ellipsis...
6. Once in there, toggle the radio button for Create Object Data, the select the button for Select Fields...
7. Make sure they are all checked, then click OK.
8. Now you can MAPEXPORT out to a SHP file.
Good luck!!
If you want to avoid jumping through hoops, MapWorks Points contains Point Shapefile Read/Write tools that (in the case of export) creates a shapefile directly from the AECC_POINTS in a quick single step.
It is very good, but it doesn't read AECC_POINTS inside Civil3D.
The quickest and easy way I would do it is save the civil3D dwg as an AutoCAD dwg file format. (ExporttoAutoCAD)
Then in that dwg use map export to export to ESRI shp format. When you export open the "Options" tab, click on "Drivers" and check the radio button for 3D.
Simple and no 3rd party or other formats needed other than the dumb down AutoCAD dwg format.
Simple and no 3rd party ...
Also your procedure gives you no point numbers, no descriptions, etc.