AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,395
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 11 of 19 (244 Views)

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

10-23-2013 07:21 AM in reply to: doni49

Can you also post your seed file?  I have C3D 2012 here.  I'll try exporting one of my projects to dgn and see what it does as far as these features.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Valued Contributor
icie.washington
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎10-11-2006
Message 12 of 19 (239 Views)

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

10-23-2013 07:54 AM in reply to: doni49

I've tried to post, but even zipped the file is still too large.

The work around I mentioned previously seemed to create a decent dgn for the first time.

It must be that my original file is corrupt somehow. I'd still like to fix it, but nothing has worked just yet.

Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 7 Pro 64 bit, 8 GB RAM
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.10 GHz
Dell T1650
Valued Contributor
icie.washington
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎10-11-2006
Message 13 of 19 (237 Views)

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

10-23-2013 07:58 AM in reply to: icie.washington

This site won't let me post the seed file It says it doesn't have a valid file extension. The other seed file I tried was the one already in Civil 3D.

Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 7 Pro 64 bit, 8 GB RAM
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.10 GHz
Dell T1650
Valued Contributor
icie.washington
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎10-11-2006
Message 14 of 19 (189 Views)

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

11-27-2013 10:57 AM in reply to: icie.washington

Ok, new day, new project, same issue. I have completed another project since my last post about the empty dgn file, and I am still having the same issue. Export to dgn is apparently failing, even though I get a message that says 'Translation Successful".

When I insert the dgn, I noticed in the Import DGN Setting dialog box that only 3 layers are present, when upon export, there are many more layers listed. Is there something in my file causing the failure?

Again, it's a survey with all the basic components - pipe networks, alignments, surface, and sheet set through the plan production tool. I also added some new pipe sizes to the parts catalog through part builder - I don't know if that has affected anything either.

 The only way I have found to generate a good dgn is to export the xml file, then import it into a blank file, and export the dgn from there...it just doesn't seem right. I've done this before many times, and never had this issue, now, however, it seems it won't go way/can't be fixed. I've attached my current file and a pdf of the import dialog I mentioned.

As always, any assistance that can be provided is appreciated.

Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 7 Pro 64 bit, 8 GB RAM
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.10 GHz
Dell T1650
Active Contributor
rafaelaustin
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 15 of 19 (166 Views)

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

12-18-2013 06:29 AM in reply to: icie.washington

Any luck? I'm having the same issue. I've also tried using DXFOUT then DXFIN in a new drawing. The linework is all there, but the DGN is empty. I'm going to test with all new drawings to see if I can even create a DGN at all.

Active Contributor
rafaelaustin
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 16 of 19 (162 Views)

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

12-18-2013 07:17 AM in reply to: rafaelaustin

No luck. I'm still getting a lump of coal in my stocking. :-(

 

I can start a new DWG with my standard company template, draw some lines and Export a 3D DGN file and see all the lines.

If I create a new DWG and copy/paste the problem design drawing into the new DWG, then Export out the DGN, all I get is an empty DGN.

 

Tried exploding, purging, audit/recover. No layers are locked, all thawed.

 

Are there some other system variables that might be affecting this?

 

Thanks.

Valued Contributor
icie.washington
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎10-11-2006
Message 17 of 19 (155 Views)

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

12-18-2013 07:49 AM in reply to: rafaelaustin
Nope. I'm still having the same problem. No viable solution yet.
Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 7 Pro 64 bit, 8 GB RAM
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.10 GHz
Dell T1650
Distinguished Contributor
mike.barkasi
Posts: 344
Registered: ‎06-09-2007
Message 18 of 19 (145 Views)

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

12-18-2013 10:04 AM in reply to: doni49

Hi

 

I wanted to help out with this so I downloaded the posted C3D DWG..

 

http://www.screencast.com/t/548HPje7

 

First to correct an earlier post ... MicroStation will definately open a Civil 3D DWG.

Second ...MicroStation does Not need to "Import" or "convert" to do this. We  run True DWG libraries and the civil 3D object enablers as a subset of MicroStation.. (i.e. we limit full MicroStation functionality to work with dwg)

 

The reality is you really cannot rely on AutoDesk support of DGN. At best you will get a "hack" conversion to Dwg on import, or a suspect DGN on export.

 

As another user pointed out you may want to send the Dwg to the MicroStation user to convert. The only issue here is Autodesk changes formats so often the MS user may be running an older version of TRUE DWG.

 

There are so many reasons why every AutoDesk shop should own no less than one license of MicroStation... This post simply touches on ONE of those reasons.

 

Regards

Mike Barkasi

Bentley Civil

 

 

Valued Contributor
icie.washington
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎10-11-2006
Message 19 of 19 (137 Views)

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

12-18-2013 10:20 AM in reply to: mike.barkasi

Thank you for the response. I appreciate you taking the time to look at this issue, because I haven't been able to get it fixed. You actually touched on another issue we encountered as well - our consultant was working in older version of Microstation (2004 v8), which was not compatible wiht a 2012 file, but they recently upgraded to v8i. Hopefully now, they will be able to work with the 2012 cad file and convert it without my sending the dgn.

 

Thanks again.

Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 7 Pro 64 bit, 8 GB RAM
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.10 GHz
Dell T1650

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs