I am attempting to export a design drawing to my Trimble GeoXH. I can't get this to work. anyone have any suggestions? I have installed the trimble link and have tried that. It does not work.
The GeoXH appears to be a mapping grade receiver. Most of these GPS units can import data in gpx format, and many can use kml files also. Check with your dealer or the manual, and then post here with details of what file you need to produce from C3D.
DXF is acceptable but I am getting a error message when I import my exported file, invalid file type. I am not sure where to go from here.
Go to your Home tab, Create Ground Data Panel. Click the flyout for Create Ground Data and select Survey Data Collection Link. Once opened, click Transfer>Send/Receive. There you can select the Trimble Data Collector.
Most of the devices which accept dxf files only work with the older dxf versions. Try exporting again to an R12 or R14 dxf file and see if that works.
If your dwg has Civil3D objects in it export to AutoCAD foramt first, then export that with Mapexport to shp format. Unless they changed in the past year the Trimble GeoXH can use shp files and are georeferanced a lot better than the DXF format and also can hold data/attributes.