AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 21 of 33 (234 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-22-2013 05:06 AM in reply to: ur_brad

http://issuu.com/augi/docs/aw201205hr?e=1158594/2636620 starting page 54 Creating Geological Surfaces from Probed Depth Values. You will need to create surfaces in a similar way

 

You can specify the hatches via Profile View Properties - they can be quite complex if you use the Multiple option - see Help

 

2013-08-22 13_09_43-Profile View Properties - Eastern Leg - Longsection.jpg

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
GaryMorin8439
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎11-09-2006
Message 22 of 33 (221 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-23-2013 05:51 AM in reply to: neilyj

The Geotechnical module will automatically Hatch the profile, however you need to ensure both the top and base surfaces for the geology are created.

 

You also need to ensure the Hatch with the same name as the geology has been created in the Geotechnical Hatch manager. then when you create a geotechnical profile, you should find the strata is hatched.

 

 

As pointed out elsewhere the geotechnical module does no interpretation, it just joins the dots up so to speak. Normally you will edit the surfaces to create lenses, faults etc .we are looking at ways to automate this, including superimposing the ground topology onto the strata surfaces, which we will will hope to make available in another extension.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 23 of 33 (216 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-23-2013 06:06 AM in reply to: GaryMorin8439

As I pointed out in post 16 the major limitation of the module at present is that it only "joins the dots" based on their absloute levels.

I have to manually extract the XYZ for various strata of interest (where Z = depth), create a depth surface, create a volume surface, copy and paste the volume surface to a regular Civil surface and only then do I have a meaningful surface to profile, compute volumes etc etc

I remain unconvinced that merely taking the absolute levels at each hole creates meaningful surfaces other than for grossly distorted visual display purposes (unless of course borehole were drilled every 2 or 3 metres...!!!)

 

It seems that every time I get involved in a discussion about the Geotech module I'm always very negative but whilst the module is very good at some aspects - especially creating the borehole strips and 3D boreholes - it is still somewhat limited and I suspect that Autodesk will not develop it to the extent required.

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
GaryMorin8439
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎11-09-2006
Message 24 of 33 (202 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-23-2013 07:09 AM in reply to: neilyj

As said to you off-line reating depth related surfaces is something you're looking at doing in the HoleBASE civil extension, and would be of benefit on larger and lienar sites.

 

One possible workaround, is to edit the CSV or AGS files and change the ground level 0.

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 25 of 33 (199 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-23-2013 07:32 AM in reply to: GaryMorin8439
Yes that might work - I'll give it a try.

Presumably the module generated surfaces can be added to if there are areas of no coverage especially at the boundaries of a site?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 26 of 33 (191 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-23-2013 12:20 PM in reply to: neilyj

I'm not sure how to edit the AGS file but the HOLE file is very easy especially as it doesn't have to be called HOLE.csv anymore...:smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 27 of 33 (168 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-28-2013 12:55 AM in reply to: Cadbeyond

Confirmed as an "issue"

 

Hi Neil,

I can confirm the issue you talk about and have reported it to our development team. 

For now, the only workaround I would see if you need to export this to AutoCAD would be to project the boreholes (3Dsolid) to the profile view, (no use of the geotech module in this case).

Then you can export to AutoCAD and they will appears.
This is the best I can think of right now.

Please let me know if this answer your question or if you need more assistance from my side.
Thanks for your cooperation and have a great day.

Best regards,

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 28 of 33 (167 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-28-2013 12:59 AM in reply to: GaryMorin8439
Whilst possibly straying off topic with this I'm not sure this workaround will work without another workaround.

The levels come in as negative which will RAISE the stratum above ground levels; they need to be positive to LOWER the stratum.

Possibly could use a zero datum surface to produce a volume surface and then paste to new surface to get the levels to be +ve - not tried this yet but will be soon
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 29 of 33 (154 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

08-28-2013 09:00 AM in reply to: neilyj
This is exactly what is required - after creating the +ve depths, the volume surface of depths and EGL can be created and copied to create an inferred stratum: quite a few additional steps required to get a reasonable stratum if you hoped the geotech module would produce them for you...:smileysad:
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
New Member
walshm
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-17-2013
Message 30 of 33 (64 Views)

Re: Export the Geotechnical modules object to AutoCAD

02-06-2014 05:19 AM in reply to: neilyj

Hi Nellyj,

 

I'm interested in hearing more about your manual workaround to build better subsurface strata/surfaces.

 

I don't understand setting ground level to 0 in the csv? 

 

If I have good topo survey (XYZ ground surface) it's much more dense than the sparse borehole info.  even if have xyz coords for boreholes I tried to take elevation from surface (ground surface) to make sure the boreholes line up with the topo ground surface.  does this make any sense?

 

are you averaging strata depths and adding/subtracting surfaces?

 

Many thanks,

Matt

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs