AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎09-28-2006
Message 1 of 10 (880 Views)

Export Layout to model space coordinates

880 Views, 9 Replies
11-23-2012 03:02 PM

I have a question about exporting layouts into the model space coordinate system.

 

I have a lot of drawings created from view frame and sheet set manager.

Each drawing has its own layout and it needs to be exported into model space.

But when I export the layout it places the drawing into 0,0 in model space.

Is there any way to have it placed at the drawings coordinate system, assuming its in CA-VF (California State Plane Zone V, US foot) ?

Can it also be rotated, including title block, if the the viewport has a rotation (if the north arrow is not pointing up)?

 

Why I need this you ask?

We need to export the dwg's into dgn's.

Our client uses Microstation v7 and all drawings need to be in that format.

I know v7 is old but what are you going to do.

 

Thanks for your time.

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,486
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 10 (864 Views)

Re: Export Layout to model space coordinates

11-24-2012 02:30 AM in reply to: henryosegueda
dont think its possible directly as you have found. you'll need to MOVE and ROTATE manually
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,621
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 3 of 10 (857 Views)

Re: Export Layout to model space coordinates

11-24-2012 04:41 AM in reply to: henryosegueda

Have you tried the chspace command?

 

Bill

 

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-05-2009
Message 4 of 10 (801 Views)

Re: Export Layout to model space coordinates

11-29-2012 07:19 PM in reply to: henryosegueda

If I understand what you would like, it is not possible if everything is drawn in paperspace.  Unless there are ojects in model space that you could create viewports overtop of so that you could get the orientation and position correct.

 

This would be the only way this would be possible.  You have a viewport over existing data (or over the exact area in model space that these objects need to be).  Then you could expand that viewport to cover all your data in paperspace and do a chspace command.  Make sure you change everything so it is no longer annotative.

 

Example:  A drawing with existing piping.  In paperspace there is a viewport over these existing pipes and the proposed piping is drawn overtop in paperspace.  You could then do a chspace command and move these paperspace objects to the model space.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 5 of 10 (778 Views)

Re: Export Layout to model space coordinates

12-03-2012 01:33 PM in reply to: henryosegueda

Attn. hosegueda and other lost users:

 

I also have the exact same coordinate challege with AutoCAD drawings, going from exported layouts to model space, this also is needed for our DGN city submissions.  I put in a service ticket to AutoDESK, they were very helpful and tried with several ideas but none of them seemed to keep the proper coordinate system in tack.  I was able to get this challenge added to thier possible wish list, for the future.  Lets hope that the AutoDESK santa pulls his weight to solve this soon, so all the little boys and girls can get their wishes this Christmas.

 

If someone has solved this challege, please let the rest of the "Geo-coordinate LOST" users know.

 

Thanks ahead a time.

 

Michael

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 10 (771 Views)

Re: Export Layout to model space coordinates

12-03-2012 01:49 PM in reply to: michael.holmes

Did you try CHSPACE as suggested?  Why doesn't that work?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎12-07-2006
Message 7 of 10 (768 Views)

Re: Export Layout to model space coordinates

12-03-2012 01:59 PM in reply to: troma

Yep, echoing the CHSPACE command.

 

Draw a polyline around your viewport, enter the CHSPACE command, select the viewport (following the prompts in the command line) and BOOM! your viewport outline has changed to modelspace.

Active Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎09-28-2006
Message 8 of 10 (739 Views)

Re: Export Layout to model space coordinates

12-05-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: NathanBee

Thanks to everybody for responding.

We currently use CHSPACE but it takes along time to explode and trim what we don't need.

The drawings are plan and profile with dynamic labels.

Using the export to layout does it really fast without having to worry about triming and exploding.

I just wanted to know if there was a way to insert from paper space to its appropriate coordinate system and rotation.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,621
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 9 of 10 (719 Views)

Re: Export Layout to model space coordinates

12-06-2012 09:06 AM in reply to: henryosegueda

 

". . .from paper space to its appropriate coordinate system and rotation."

 

Like I said before, did you try the CHSPACE command?

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 10 of 10 (699 Views)

Re: Export Layout to model space coordinates

12-10-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: henryosegueda

What & why do  you need to trim & explode?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs