AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
StumpMasterFlex
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-25-2013
Message 1 of 13 (318 Views)

Export Layout crashes

318 Views, 12 Replies
10-11-2013 05:54 AM

FYI, I have a Civil 3D project with piping networks, grading etc.  The servicing and grading plans are on layout tabs (5 of each 10 in total).  When I would go export layout Civil 3D would go into not responding mode and crash.  This caused quit a bit of stress as we had to get the drawings out to meet a deadline.  

 

After investigating this issue, we identified that we had save our layer states in the layer manager.  Delete the viewport on the layout tabs, draw a new viewport and then reinstate the layer states for each layout.  This resolved, the crashing issue. 

 

Hope this helps someone in the future.

 

Kindest Regards,

Michael

Kindest Regards
Michael,
Draftsperson (Exploration Technologist)
Civil 3D 2013
Windows 8
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
32. GB
64-bit Oepration System, x64-based processor
No Pen or Touch Input
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,781
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 13 (312 Views)

Re: Export Layout crashes

10-11-2013 06:32 AM in reply to: StumpMasterFlex
Have you tried Designe center to move the layouts to another drawing? I have never tried export a layout but have always had trouble with importing a layout and DC center add layout has worked without incident.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
StumpMasterFlex
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-25-2013
Message 3 of 13 (277 Views)

Re: Export Layout crashes

10-16-2013 11:58 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I tried design center.  It looks slick but it only brings over the paper space info.  It did not bring the model space info.  Export Layout exports all.  Do you know of way to use design center to export everything the way your drawing looks when you print it (model and paper in design center)?

 

Thanks for introducing me to Design Center.  I definitely see it is going to save us a lot of time in drawing setup etc.

Kindest Regards
Michael,
Draftsperson (Exploration Technologist)
Civil 3D 2013
Windows 8
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
32. GB
64-bit Oepration System, x64-based processor
No Pen or Touch Input
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,781
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 13 (271 Views)

Re: Export Layout crashes

10-16-2013 12:14 PM in reply to: StumpMasterFlex
I missed that part. hmmm....Maybe try opening in ACAD for civil3d and try there? I have a hunch it does'nt work with c3d objects though, it might but i'm skeptical
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
StumpMasterFlex
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-25-2013
Message 5 of 13 (269 Views)

Re: Export Layout crashes

10-16-2013 12:16 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
k thanks

--
Kindest Regards
Michael Stempfer
Kindest Regards
Michael,
Draftsperson (Exploration Technologist)
Civil 3D 2013
Windows 8
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
32. GB
64-bit Oepration System, x64-based processor
No Pen or Touch Input
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,788
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 6 of 13 (267 Views)

Re: Export Layout crashes

10-16-2013 12:27 PM in reply to: StumpMasterFlex

I hadn't ever used Export Layout so I decided to try it. It not only crashed Civil 3D but Bluescreened my computer. :smileysurprised: I think I'll stay away from that one for a while.

 

Allen Jessup


Civil 3D 2012 SP 3 / IDSP 2014
Dell Precision T7400, Xeon CPU 3.16 GHz
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit,12 GB RAM, Nvidia Quadro FX 4600

Valued Contributor
StumpMasterFlex
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-25-2013
Message 7 of 13 (247 Views)

Re: Export Layout crashes

10-17-2013 06:20 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Sorry to hear about your misfortune Allen, however it does make for good Civil 3D satire.

 

You said you never used Export Layout.  How are other people sending paper space drawings to clients as a (wblocked , trimmed) model space drawing?

Kindest Regards
Michael,
Draftsperson (Exploration Technologist)
Civil 3D 2013
Windows 8
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
32. GB
64-bit Oepration System, x64-based processor
No Pen or Touch Input
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,788
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 8 of 13 (242 Views)

Re: Export Layout crashes

10-17-2013 06:27 AM in reply to: StumpMasterFlex

StumpMasterFlex wrote:

Sorry to hear about your misfortune Allen, however it does make for good Civil 3D satire.

 

You said you never used Export Layout.  How are other people sending paper space drawings to clients as a (wblocked , trimmed) model space drawing?


No big deal. It's time for a new computer. The request for the PO is going in this morning.

The simple answer is We Don't. We either send the whole drawing or a PDF plot of the layout. This is made easier by the fact that we're always the client.

 

Allen

Valued Contributor
StumpMasterFlex
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-25-2013
Message 9 of 13 (235 Views)

Re: Export Layout crashes

10-17-2013 06:49 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
Oh I see. Yeah we have to send the client digital files. It must be nice
being top of the food chain.

I find the export layout works when you
Bind all Xrefs
Clean drawing, purge audit etc.
You have not edited viewports, have not clipped viewports etc. You may
have to recreate the viewport.

Should you want to try using it again (which I think is doubtful), you will
have to edit the export layout for things such ddptype, ltscales, surfaces
and any extraneous data.

--
Kindest Regards
Michael Stempfer
Kindest Regards
Michael,
Draftsperson (Exploration Technologist)
Civil 3D 2013
Windows 8
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
32. GB
64-bit Oepration System, x64-based processor
No Pen or Touch Input
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 10 of 13 (233 Views)

Re: Export Layout crashes

10-17-2013 06:54 AM in reply to: StumpMasterFlex
If you export to acad first, does the export layout command work better in the exported drawing?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs