AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
logokster
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎08-10-2005
Message 1 of 5 (253 Views)

Error

253 Views, 4 Replies
01-24-2007 08:04 AM
If I do anything in a drawing I get the same 2 errors

AcDbDictionary(8B) XData String Length 261 > 255 Truncate to 255
Pass 1 20400 objects audited
Auditing Entities Pass 2
AcDbDictionary(8B) XData String Length 256 > 255 Truncate to 255

Anyone know what they mean and what they could be. If I dont audit everytime when I save it shuts down the program and even after auditing it still shuts down every once in a while.

brandon
Distinguished Contributor
T_Bernhard
Posts: 742
Registered: ‎08-31-2003
Message 2 of 5 (253 Views)

Re: Error

01-24-2007 05:49 PM in reply to: logokster
Just a thought, have you got a pipe or something in your drawing with an extraordinarily long description, perhaps 261 characters? Something along those lines...

Don't know why that'd close you down though.

Trevor
Distinguished Contributor
logokster
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎08-10-2005
Message 3 of 5 (253 Views)

Re: Error

01-25-2007 05:35 AM in reply to: logokster
I dont know, I will do a quick search.

Brandon
Distinguished Contributor
NathanBee
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎12-07-2006
Message 4 of 5 (253 Views)

Re: Error

02-28-2007 12:12 PM in reply to: logokster
I am getting this error also (with a slight variation)


Auditing Header

Auditing Tables

Auditing Entities Pass 1

Pass 1 100 objects audited

AcDbDictionary(8AB) XData String Length 260 > 255

Truncate to 255

Pass 1 9900 objects audited

Auditing Entities Pass 2

Pass 2 100 objects audited

AcDbDictionary(8AB) XData String Length 261 > 255

Truncate to 255

Pass 2 9900 objects audited

Auditing Blocks

606 Blocks audited

Total errors found 2 fixed 2

Erased 0 objects


I thought that it could be attributed to the file structure as mentioned by Trevor, but the largest amount of word I get (using job file location\dwg name\Site 1\Alignments\[alignment name]) is 115 characters.


When I re-audit it before saving, the error is gone. But after I save and re-audit, it appears again.

It isn't fatal, just concerning as I don't like errors in my drawing fullstop. (like most other users I hope!)

Active Member
bmwells
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-14-2008
Message 5 of 5 (253 Views)

Re: Error

03-18-2009 07:12 AM in reply to: logokster
I'm getting this error as well, anyone have any updates?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs