AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎07-05-2007
Message 1 of 10 (4,079 Views)

Error message - Object was open for read

4079 Views, 9 Replies
11-27-2008 04:06 PM
I very frequently get the above message, "Oject was open for Read". Its to do with annotative text objects which I just recently started using. When I get the message the piece of text I am trying to make changes to is frozen, cant delet it or anything, can anyone tell me whats up?
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 2 of 10 (4,079 Views)

Re: Error message - Object was open for read

11-28-2008 06:42 AM in reply to: darowe
Are you using C3D 2008?

Annotative Text is buggy in the 2008 version. Usually, if the text gets "frozen", you can clear it up by typing "AUDIT". Note that you can answer "No" when it asks you to fix errors, and the audit will go much faster.

This problem was fixed in C3D 2009, but as usual, was never fixed in C3D 2008.

-- Sinc
http://www.ejsurveying.com
http://www.quuxsoft.com
Sinc
Member
Cartosmurf
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-23-2011
Message 3 of 10 (3,819 Views)

Re: Error message - Object was open for read

08-23-2011 07:05 AM in reply to: Sinc

I have the same problem with text which isn't annotative in C3D 2012, so I don't think it's totaly fixed yet. Any Idea how to solve the problem so I can edit the text?

Valued Mentor
hardin
Posts: 549
Registered: ‎08-30-2007
Message 4 of 10 (3,808 Views)

Re: Error message - Object was open for read

08-23-2011 08:49 AM in reply to: Cartosmurf

A user of mine is experiencing the same problems with C3D 2012. Audit fixes it, but not for long. I've applied the 2012 performance Hot Fix, not that that was supposed to take care of this issue, but just to let people know it's about as up to date as can be.

 

Learn, Practice, Get Better
http://autocad-lkh.blogspot.com
Mentor
oceanside
Posts: 388
Registered: ‎08-03-2006
Message 5 of 10 (3,471 Views)

Re: Error message - Object was open for read

11-09-2011 08:40 AM in reply to: hardin

I'm having the very same problem ... been working and searching on this for two days.  This is happening on two computers (not everyone) with same dwg.  I've tested same dwg on different computers.  I tried Audit and it works once but then goes back to behaving the same.  I removed Civil 3D 2011 from computers and did a repair on 2012 (thought that may fix it but to no avail).   I put in a Tech Support yesterday and haven't heard back yet.  When I do, I'll definitely let you know what's said.  This is a headache!

the best is at the beach!
New Member
Craig_B
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-03-2010
Message 6 of 10 (3,420 Views)

Re: Error message - Object was open for read

11-16-2011 10:59 AM in reply to: oceanside

I have had this issue also.  Almost every time I need to do anything to text I have to audit it first then regen to see it.  This is very aggravating

Mentor
oceanside
Posts: 388
Registered: ‎08-03-2006
Message 7 of 10 (3,414 Views)

Re: Error message - Object was open for read

11-16-2011 11:03 AM in reply to: Craig_B

I did hear from Tech Support...they said this was a known issue and is in their development team and is scheduled for a fix in SP1.  A workaround is set the DTEXTED to 1.  So far that has seem to work.

the best is at the beach!
New Member
mkindschi
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Message 8 of 10 (3,141 Views)

Re: Error message - Object was open for read

01-23-2012 12:42 PM in reply to: oceanside

Having the same problem, but not only with text editor.  Move, copy and other editing commands also will not work when this error occurs.  The fix noted about 'dtexted = 1' seams to be working for me as well.

New Member
slitsheim
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
Message 9 of 10 (1,783 Views)

Re: Error message - Object was open for read

12-22-2012 08:11 PM in reply to: darowe

FYI - Setting DTEXTED to 1 worked one time then text froze in new postion.

New Member
slitsheim
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
Message 10 of 10 (1,776 Views)

Re: Error message - Object was open for read

12-22-2012 08:24 PM in reply to: darowe

FYI2 - Recovered the drawing and having DTEXTED set to 1 works just fine. Thanks for the workaround.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs