AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
tr4driver
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎12-13-2006
Message 1 of 3 (157 Views)
Accepted Solution

Eliminating a segment in a lot line

157 Views, 2 Replies
10-09-2012 12:16 PM

I have a subdivision plat that I'm working on with a curved lot line.  When I label this particular lot line, Civil 3D labels it like it's two different segments.  In other words, instead of labeling the line as a 100 foot long arc with a radius of 100 feet, it labels it as a 60 foot arc and a 40 foot arc.  I can't figure out how to combine the two segments.  All of the lots lines were created from polyline objects, and there was no break in the original line work (nor is there any indication of a break in this location when I select it).  Anyone know how to fix this and get it to label correctly?

 

Thanks,

 

Kurt

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,198
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 3 (134 Views)

Re: Eliminating a segment in a lot line

10-10-2012 09:53 AM in reply to: tr4driver

Is there a lot line for adjacent lots intersecting this curve? If so, you need a label style set to "Span outside segments". Then, as long as the label is to the side of the unbroken arc you will get the full curve data, flip the label and you will get the segmented data.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Contributor
tr4driver
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎12-13-2006
Message 3 of 3 (105 Views)

Re: Eliminating a segment in a lot line

10-11-2012 02:02 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff_M wrote:

Is there a lot line for adjacent lots intersecting this curve? If so, you need a label style set to "Span outside segments". Then, as long as the label is to the side of the unbroken arc you will get the full curve data, flip the label and you will get the segmented data.


Thanks for the reply Jeff.  I found out there there was a shorter line segment laying directly on top of the longer correct line segment.  C3D was creating an in-line PI at the end of the shorter segment.  However, whenever I clicked on the line, I was selecting the longer segment and didn't realize there was a shorter one underneath it.  It took me a while to figure that out.  Once I figured out what was going on, I selected the shorter line segment with a window and deleted it.  Everything is labeled correctly now.

Kurt

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs