AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-14-2012
Message 1 of 6 (860 Views)
Accepted Solution

Editing an existing surface using the Edit Surface command

860 Views, 5 Replies
11-14-2012 07:56 AM

I am trying to add points into a surface. I have done this before without any problems, but now I am having issues.

 

When I ID points which makes up the surface it gives me the correct Z level eg. 24.5m, however when I hover over the surface it shows me the surface name and a different z level eg 0.65m. Can anyone explain the reason for this difference in z levels? I think this may be causing the issue I am having when I add new points.

 

I select the surface and use the 'edit surface comand' in the ribbon, choosing add point. 

 

When I add a point at the level I require(23.89m), it puts it in a lot higher than the surrounding area, so I tried to put the point in to the lower z levels (0.4m) it puts it in a lot lower!

 

Any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated, as it is now beginning to slow my work progress, as well as driving me to distraction.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 6 (855 Views)

Re: Editing an existing surface using the Edit Surface command

11-14-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: L0uise

Are you talking about cogo points, acad points, or just points of surface definition?

 

 

Out of interest, in your surface properties, do you have any edits recorded in the definition tab?

surface properties.PNG


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-14-2012
Message 3 of 6 (847 Views)

Re: Editing an existing surface using the Edit Surface command

11-14-2012 09:01 AM in reply to: troma

Hi,

 

You will have to humour me a little. I am very new to C3D and have not had a lot of training. I am basically learning from tutorial files and you tube.

 

I think it is just a surface definition point. I select the surface by clicking on one of the triangles, and then choose ‘edit surface’ from the ribbon, which then drops down, and I select add point. I click the area that I want to add the point and enter the new value.

 

I have done this previously on another surface and it has worked fine.

 

In the edits it shows where I have deleted points from the surface as they were not required and swapped the edges of some triangles

 

Thanks

 

Louise

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 6 (838 Views)

Re: Editing an existing surface using the Edit Surface command

11-14-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: L0uise

Hmm, I am wondering why you are editing a surface in this way, but it should work, even if it isn't best practice.

 

From the outset you say that the surface points are not at the same elevation as the surface.  That makes me think there has been an edit where the surface was lowered.  This could even happen with the move command, if you were to move the surface and snap to something with an elevation.  You don't have an edit recorded in your surface properties to the effect of "Transform by...." do you?

 

As a test, try adding the data in a different way.  Create acad points, or draw a line, 3D polyline or feature line using the elevations you need.  Then add these object to the surface as definition.  Does it then work as expected?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,616
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 5 of 6 (827 Views)

Re: Editing an existing surface using the Edit Surface command

11-14-2012 11:07 AM in reply to: L0uise

Issues of some data being one elevation and others being different is nearly almost due to a units problem.  Tough to trouibleshoot without a zillion questions.  Attach the file and give explicit instructions on exactly what you're selecting, seeing, and trying to do.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-14-2012
Message 6 of 6 (806 Views)

Re: Editing an existing surface using the Edit Surface command

11-15-2012 01:44 AM in reply to: mathewk

Hi Everyone,

 

Thanks very much for your responses on this matter.

 

It turns out it is a uniot problem, I don't know why, but the drawing file I was working in was set to inches, and this seems to be the cause of the problems I have been havng,

 

Thanks again, it's appreciated.

 

Louise

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs