AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 1 of 7 (225 Views)
Accepted Solution

Editing Drawing Scales

225 Views, 6 Replies
06-14-2013 12:07 PM

All,

 

I am working in a drawing that had all archetectual scales. I Need to insert scales like 1"=30' and so on. Usually when i go to this menu i can simply add them, but in this drawing they arent there. I started this drawing using the relitivly blank template ACAD.dwt because i am trying to build a company template and did not want any trash.

 

 

How does autocad chooses wich scales to show. In drawing setting it is set to US Survey foot.6-14-2013 2-54-26 PM.png

 

The link below talks about the issue, but i really do not understand the results.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Scale-List/m-p/3015870/highlight/true#M151812

Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,080
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 7 (221 Views)

Re: Editing Drawing Scales

06-14-2013 12:31 PM in reply to: dmartin
Enter -DWGUNITS @ command line (note the dash) and set the drawing units to feet.
Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 3 of 7 (219 Views)

Re: Editing Drawing Scales

06-14-2013 12:35 PM in reply to: Jay_B

6-14-2013 3-33-28 PM.pngThe image above shows that it was already set to feet, but i had never heard of that varible, thanks.

Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,080
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 4 of 7 (210 Views)

Re: Editing Drawing Scales

06-14-2013 12:41 PM in reply to: dmartin
Next i would review and set DDUNITS as desired.
Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 7 (204 Views)

Re: Editing Drawing Scales

06-14-2013 12:54 PM in reply to: dmartin

This has been a known problem and can be fixed by modifying the registry key. looks like 2013 in your screen grab. I have attached reg edit file for your use. All disclaimers apply to editing registry blah blah blah

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 6 of 7 (197 Views)

Re: Editing Drawing Scales

06-14-2013 01:12 PM in reply to: dmartin

Click the RESET button (shown in your screen shot) and, oddly enough, select Metric.  This will load what you're looking for

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 7 of 7 (190 Views)

Re: Editing Drawing Scales

06-14-2013 01:23 PM in reply to: TRogers

Thanks, That got it.

 

I never tried tried the reg edit, but that could be the problem. I asked the IT guy to do a reinstall the otherday to try and get back the layout tools when entering layout tabs, and instead he just erased some stuff in the Registry. It did not fix anything.

 

Thanks everone involved.

Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs