AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
joshua.prettyman
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-26-2012
Message 1 of 14 (152 Views)
Accepted Solution

Editing Default User Contours in Styles

152 Views, 13 Replies
11-29-2012 11:48 AM

In the surface styles dialog under analysis you can edit elevations, colors, etc. EXCEPT for user contours. What I would like to do is edit these for user contours, then when I created it there would be a default of sorts.

 

So the question... is there any way to set a default for user contours in the style?

*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 2 of 14 (147 Views)

Re: Editing Default User Contours in Styles

11-29-2012 01:27 PM in reply to: joshua.prettyman

I don't think there is.   You can have a style that is set to display them, but you can't create them until the surface is created.

 

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,746
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 14 (132 Views)

Re: Editing Default User Contours in Styles

11-29-2012 04:31 PM in reply to: joshua.prettyman

Although, you can setup a "seed" suface with some dummy data to set the default user contours in the template with all the bells and whistles you want, add the data and the user contours will show

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,464
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 4 of 14 (117 Views)

Re: Editing Default User Contours in Styles

11-30-2012 08:16 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe,

 

Very nice.  Way to think out of the box.

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,746
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 14 (114 Views)

Re: Editing Default User Contours in Styles

11-30-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: dgordon

Sometimes we all get lucky, Bro :smileywink:

 

That technique can be taken to all c3d objects, but can create a messy template

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Contributor
joshua.prettyman
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-26-2012
Message 6 of 14 (94 Views)

Re: Editing Default User Contours in Styles

12-03-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: joshua.prettyman

I use the volume surface and the 0 contour to determine daylights where the grading can get rough. So a dummy surface doesn't work in this instance.

 

If there's no way than there's no way though. Thanks for your help!

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,746
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 14 (92 Views)

Re: Editing Default User Contours in Styles

12-03-2012 07:08 AM in reply to: joshua.prettyman

Why not? create another dummy and the volume surface in the template

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Contributor
joshua.prettyman
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-26-2012
Message 8 of 14 (88 Views)

Re: Editing Default User Contours in Styles

12-03-2012 07:13 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

They're used multiple times throughout the drawing. It would simplify things a bit though. Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 9 of 14 (84 Views)

Re: Editing Default User Contours in Styles

12-03-2012 07:19 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

For that to work wouldn't you need the option to switch the Base & Comparison surfaces within the Volume surface?

(For the record, you should have that option anyway IMHO.)


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,746
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 14 (81 Views)

Re: Editing Default User Contours in Styles

12-03-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: troma

Pardon; I lost track of your thought? Why would you have to switch anything around?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs