AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
marirf
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-31-2011
Message 11 of 19 (170 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 12:06 PM in reply to: mathewk

Hi!

I´m going to attach an image that shows what I´m trying to say!

 

Mariana

Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2015 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 47700 @3.40GHz 8GB Ram GeForce GT 630
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,715
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 12 of 19 (164 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 12:52 PM in reply to: marirf

Transitions have nothing to do with 2 grading objects intersecting as in your image.  You have the "Points" option only if you have a gap between gradings on the same feature line.  The original quesiton was about how to create a transition when te feature line has a single continuous grading on its entire length.  Two diferent techniques.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 13 of 19 (160 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 01:03 PM in reply to: marirf

Your image shows what appears to be a corridor and a grading. The grading overlaps the corridor. So I gather you want to transition the grading to the corridor or vice versa. That will require a bit more convoluted workflow.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Active Member
marirf
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-31-2011
Message 14 of 19 (157 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 01:11 PM in reply to: Neilw

No, I wanted to show you that the option [Points] appears. It is really only one feature line, the one that is selected. It is targeting the natural ground, the corridor is independent and has nothing to do with my problem.

Mariana

Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2015 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 47700 @3.40GHz 8GB Ram GeForce GT 630
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 15 of 19 (142 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 01:28 PM in reply to: mathewk

Hi Matt

 

Any chance this video can be summed up in a few words for those that do not have access to youtube at work?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,715
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 16 of 19 (139 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 01:33 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Let's say you have a building pad that dayllights at 2:1 all the way around.  Click the add transition button and specify a point, accept the default or set different slopes.  Add additional transition points and set their slopes accordingly.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 17 of 19 (137 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 01:33 PM in reply to: marirf

Mariana,

 

The image helps but the description is fuzzy. If I had to guess you invoked the transition option after the grade to surface was completed and c3d thinks you have two gradings to go between.

 

Might I suggest starting over and put the transitions where you want. from what I can see the grading doesnot look too complex to redo

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 18 of 19 (129 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 01:51 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

It is not necessary to start over. You can insert a transition into a grading even if it is closed. Using the grading layout tools, select the transition tool and when it prompts for a location, pick any location in the grading and it will insert a transition. You can then delete it which will leave a gap in the grading. From there you can edit the gradings on either side of the gap and then fill it in with a new transition.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 19 of 19 (122 Views)

Re: Edit grading

10-25-2012 03:01 PM in reply to: Neilw

Thanks for the motivation

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs