AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
fuglsang1000
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-30-2011
Message 1 of 6 (509 Views)
Accepted Solution

Earthwork

509 Views, 5 Replies
02-02-2012 06:17 AM

I am working on a project where I need to make some calculations on the earthwork.

The first 0.5m on the existing ground is a layer of top soil, and therefore can’t be used in the fill areas. When I want to make a mass haul diagram, how do i make the calculation so the layer of top soil isn’t included? And can I make a calculation where the volume of the top soil layer is calculated.

 

 

-thanks

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,756
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 6 (471 Views)

Re: Earthwork

02-02-2012 12:27 PM in reply to: fuglsang1000

Copy your exisiting surface to a new Name.  Lower the surface .5 meters.  You can deal with the topsoil later.

 

Bill

 

Contributor
fuglsang1000
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-30-2011
Message 3 of 6 (449 Views)

Re: Earthwork

02-03-2012 02:22 AM in reply to: wfberry

Thanks for the reply

 

Though that was what I should do, but how do you copy a surface? Do I need to export it, and then import it again?

 

 

- Thomas

Contributor
fuglsang1000
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-30-2011
Message 4 of 6 (447 Views)

Re: Earthwork

02-03-2012 03:45 AM in reply to: fuglsang1000

ohh okay, that was a stupid question. Found out that its possible to use the copy command.

 

 

Thanks for answering, got it to work.

Valued Contributor
Adam_Farnsworth
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
Message 5 of 6 (421 Views)

Re: Earthwork

02-03-2012 11:17 AM in reply to: fuglsang1000

Whilst copying will work, if you have a surface that you want to lower, but also have it linked to the original surface (probably not a problem with an existing surface, as it "shouldn't" change, but this is just an overall tip), you can create a new, blank surface, paste the original surface into it, then through the Definition->Edits for the surface you can lower/raise the surface.

 

Just an FYI  :smileyhappy:

Windows 7 x 64
ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
12 GB Ram
i7 920 @ 2.67 GHz
Civil 3D 2011, 2010, 2009 and occasionally 2008 still (unfortunantly)
Member
david
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
Message 6 of 6 (377 Views)

Re: Earthwork

02-14-2012 07:44 AM in reply to: fuglsang1000

Civil 3D is a great construction document tool.  IF you need to do design that include the ability to look at topsoil, rock, contaminated or structurally unsound soil then give SITEOPS a look.  It is a great software for doing quick grading plans then take to output files into Civil3D to finish documents.  SITEOPS can grade a 100 acre site in less than an hour and a one acre site in about three minutes.

 

Thanks

David Settlemyer

Director of Civil Engineering

SITEOPS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs