AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
New Member
uwotmate
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 1 of 5 (1,492 Views)
Accepted Solution

Dynamic Scale Bar Question..

1492 Views, 4 Replies
10-03-2012 06:50 PM

Hello,

 

I've used the search key and found multiple topics on scale bars but nothing that answered my question directly.

 

How do I insert a dynamic scale bar?

 

I'm trying to insert a scale bar into a paper space (I use layout wizard and make a layout). Then once I'm in the layout that I've created I see a button that says Scale Bar > and I have several to choose from; cool. I select the one I want to put in the drawing, and command bar asks me "Select viewport" ?? How do I select 'viewport'? Everywhere I click, it says 'Nothing selected'. I want it in there at 1:250 (the scale of my model space drawing, and the scale of the 'viewport' that I selected during the layoutwizard process.

 

Would really appreciate any help with this.

 

I also tried inserting one of the sample scale bar blocks (which are at 1:1 scale) and then scaled it up to 250, but it looks way to small for my drawing.

Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 759
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 2 of 5 (1,480 Views)

Re: Dynamic Scale Bar Question..

10-03-2012 09:03 PM in reply to: uwotmate

You are doing everything I do to get the scale bars.

 

Click the Scale Bar drop down

Select a scale bar to use

Click on the border of a viewport

A dialogue comes up to enter the scale, label, divisions

Click OK button

Pick Point to insert the scale bar

 

I have tried it with a rectangular viewport and a polygonal viewport, viewports locked and unlocked, also with the current layer off and locked, and it still works alright, although with the layer locked, you don't get the scale bar after you pick it's insert point.

 

Turning the viewport layer off or freezing it makes it not visible so you can't pick it anyway.

 

Sorry, but I could not find a way to get it not to work.

 

 

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,772
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 5 (1,457 Views)

Re: Dynamic Scale Bar Question..

10-04-2012 05:11 AM in reply to: uwotmate

uwotmate wrote:

How do I select 'viewport'? Everywhere I click, it says 'Nothing selected'. I want it in there at 1:250 (the scale of my model space drawing, and the scale of the 'viewport' that I selected during the layoutwizard process.

 


You probably need to select the entity representing the outline of the viewport. That's the viewport object itself. You need to be in paperspace and the layer that the viewport was created in needs to be on, thawed and possibly unlocked. I don't use the layoutwizard of dynamic scalebars. So this is just extrapolation from other instances where you have to select a viewport.

Allen

Active Contributor
Pollmuller
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-10-2013
Message 4 of 5 (1,250 Views)

Re: Dynamic Scale Bar Question..

01-11-2013 04:31 PM in reply to: andrewpuller3811

Can I ask you what version of CAD you are using? I'm using CAD Civil3D 2012 and I can't find the "Scale Bar" drop down menu. I've tried typing it in the command line but that brought up nothing.

 

AUTOCAD Civil 3D 2013
Windows 7
Processor: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU W3565 @ 3.20GHz
Installed Memory (RAM): 12.0GB
System Type: 64-bit

Thanks

Erika
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,672
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 5 (1,236 Views)

Re: Dynamic Scale Bar Question..

01-12-2013 12:28 AM in reply to: uwotmate
i think it first appeared in 2013
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs