AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
tricky1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 1 of 7 (229 Views)

Duplicate Pipe Networks

229 Views, 6 Replies
11-28-2012 11:02 AM

Somehow I copied something and now when I open my drawing I have deplicate pipe networks with one being named something like Pipe Network and the 2nd being named Pipe Network(1).  Pipe Network(1) does not show up in the toolspace.  It has duplcated every pipe network in the drawing.  I deleted all the pipe but when I close and reopen the drawing it comes right back.  I've attched a pic.  The single line is the original, the double line is network(1).  Can someone please help me.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 7 (225 Views)

Re: Duplicate Pipe Networks

11-28-2012 11:06 AM in reply to: tricky1

Have you tried a recover?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Member
tricky1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 3 of 7 (222 Views)

Re: Duplicate Pipe Networks

11-28-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: troma

Yes.  That did't fix it.

Active Member
tricky1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 4 of 7 (219 Views)

Re: Duplicate Pipe Networks

11-28-2012 11:18 AM in reply to: tricky1

I did an audit and it deleted the duplicate network but when I save and reopen they come back.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 7 (208 Views)

Re: Duplicate Pipe Networks

11-28-2012 11:44 AM in reply to: tricky1

Not sure where to go next.  When we hit this problem we were near the end of a project, so ended up just exploding everything.  Some lessons learned:

Don't copy any structure or pipe, it will copy the whole network

Same applies for COPYTOLAYER command.

Don't freeze any of the layers used in the pipe networks as object layers or style layers.

 

We haven't seen this for a while, so I hope we're avoiding whatever the trigger was.  (Also, we were getting it in 2008. Haven't seen it in 2011.)  But sorry, I don't have any real suggestions for what to do next for you.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Member
tricky1
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 6 of 7 (190 Views)

Re: Duplicate Pipe Networks

11-28-2012 02:57 PM in reply to: tricky1

It had something to do with a block.  I had to aduit and the purge the blocks twice to fix it.  Thanks for the recover tip.  That got me where I needed to be.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 7 (170 Views)

Re: Duplicate Pipe Networks

11-29-2012 05:27 AM in reply to: tricky1

Glad you got it.

What version of C3D are you using?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs