AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 11 of 30 (314 Views)

Re: Dref Surface labels ???

09-11-2012 06:55 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff - just hijacking this thread to ask a question....do you just use several corridors for the model i.e. each street has a  corridor and each intersection has its own corridor or do you just have one corridor for everything??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 12 of 30 (311 Views)

Re: Dref Surface labels ???

09-11-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: neilyj

All in 1 corridor, Neil.

 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 13 of 30 (308 Views)

Re: Dref Surface labels ???

09-11-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks Jeff - Are there any stability issues (crashing etc) having all the data in one corridor as this is not something I've ever done??

 

(Thes questions are related to the following http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Extract-Featurelines-from-Corridor-one-by-one/td-p/36...

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 14 of 30 (306 Views)

Re: Dref Surface labels ???

09-11-2012 07:34 AM in reply to: neilyj

I have never... *knock on wood* ...had a corridor drawing get corrupted to where I couldn't fix it. And nary an issue at all with them since c. C3D2010. There are issues with corridors that creep up (see Steve Boon's recent posts regarding odd featurelines), but these occur in any corridor, be it one alignment or many.

 

I much prefer having 1 corridor and 1 corridor surface to work with vs many of each.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 15 of 30 (303 Views)

Re: Dref Surface labels ???

09-11-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks - I can certainly see the advantages of just having one corridor, one formation surface and one finished surface in a drawing.

 

I'll try this method when I next have to use corridors etc:smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
C3D-Nash
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
Message 16 of 30 (289 Views)

Re: Dref Surface labels ???

09-11-2012 03:20 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

I can confirm, I've had similar problems with Civil 3D 2012.  Unfortunately the last two times I've seen the problem occured were after I had already signed and sealed the drawing and sent out in a hurry, only to later notice that there are no contours shown on my Drainage Plan or no alignment station labels on a storm structure!  We Dref all of our C3D objects from the design files into sheet files and annotate in the sheet file. So far I have seen synchronization issues in pipe networks and surfaces.

 

In SP1 I had a quirk with a Pipe Network not synchronizing properly when a file was reopenned, and if my CAD tech did not synch the network prior to plotting, the station value on a structure label read ???.  I think this problem had to do with reference alignment overrides in the sheet file, as the two structures shared multiple alignments in the design file and I didn't assign an alignment to them.  This problem seems to have been fixed in SP2.1. But now, in SP2.1, I have two drawing files that will not display my proposed surface contours unless I click synchronize after opening the file.  It doesn't matter how many times I synch and resave, it still will not display upon reopenning the file.  I've heard from 1 other engineer in my group who's had a similar problem on a large 500 acre site he's working on... I feel bad for the guy, because those surfaces take some time to synchronize.


I've been rather busy and haven't had time to bring this up with Autodesk support, but I will try to keep a look out for any additional information on this.  We're planning to move up to 2013 in the near future, so it may become a moot point and fall off our radar.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 17 of 30 (283 Views)

Re: Dref Surface labels ???

09-11-2012 05:51 PM in reply to: neilyj

Hi Neil,

Thought I'd chime in: I also do multiple street grading 3,000- 18,000 ft of improvements and do it all in one corridor without any issue.

 

Quite honestly, I wouldn't know how to do it in seperate corridors; tieing everytnig together and all.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 18 of 30 (271 Views)

Re: Dref Surface labels ???

09-12-2012 12:10 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe-Bouza wrote:

Hi Neil,

Thought I'd chime in: I also do multiple street grading 3,000- 18,000 ft of improvements and do it all in one corridor without any issue.

 

Quite honestly, I wouldn't know how to do it in seperate corridors; tieing everytnig together and all.


Thanks for this Joe - I'll certainly be giving this workflow a go:smileyhappy

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 19 of 30 (252 Views)

Re: Dref Surface labels ???

09-26-2012 12:42 PM in reply to: C3D-Nash

Well this is now beyond frustrating. Having uninstalled C3D2012, then reinstalling with SP1, I've been working along just fine. Until today, that is. I'm now finding that I need to include the sections for all of the streets, which must include the pipe networks. The labels for the pipes/structures in the sections magically disappear when the drawing is synched with the pipes drawings. Oh joy of joys! However, my good friend (who doesn't like to auto-update my surface labels) SP2.1 is supposed to have fixed that problem. So now I'm in a position of needing to reinstall SP2.1, which means I must manually open, synchronize, and plot each sheet of the 40 page set when it's time to publish.

 

 

Of course, support could not duplicate the issues I've mentioned with Sp2.1, even when I gave them a portion of my data set that does display the issues for me on 3 different pc's. <sigh> 

 

No, there's no question here. Just venting. Off to reinstall 2.1.....

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,067
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 20 of 30 (249 Views)

Re: Dref Surface labels ???

09-26-2012 01:54 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Autodesk was able to duplicate my issue with SP 2.1 and it's now an acknowledged bug.  If I recall correctly there were other reports of people with DRef'd pipes that had similar issues to yours - can't remember the details though.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs