AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Product Support
klaus.schumann
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎08-29-2007
Message 1 of 8 (2,723 Views)
Accepted Solution

Draworder commands throw Unknown command error on localized Civil 3D 2013

2723 Views, 7 Replies
11-30-2012 06:21 AM

English (voir ci-dessous pour une traduction en Francais):

 

Problem:

When launching a localized (non-English) Civil 3D 2013 using the "Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2013" shortcut, some of the ribbon commands such as Draworder fail with the "Unknown command" prompt.

 

---------------------------------------------------

 

Français:

 

Problème:

Lorsqu'on lance Civil 3D 2013 en utilisant le raccourci "AutoCAD Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2013" certaines commandes du ruban (p. ex. Ordretrace) ne fonctionnent pas (Commande Inconnue).

 

 



Klaus Schumann
Product Support
klaus.schumann
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎08-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (2,722 Views)

Re: Draworder commands throw Unknown command error on localized Civil 3D 2013

11-30-2012 06:22 AM in reply to: klaus.schumann

Solution:

 

English

1. Launch Civil 3D using the "AutoCAD Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2013" shortcut
2. Enter the "OPTIONS" command
3. In the "Options" dialog box, select the "Files" tab

4. Expand then select the "Support File Search Path" branch
5. Click on the "Add..." button
6. Add the following path:

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013\Support\en-us

 

7. Click on "Apply" then on "OK" to close the "Options" dialog
8. Restart Civil 3D using the "AutoCAD Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2013" shortcut

 

The Draw order commands should now work correctly.

 

---------------------------------------------

 

Français:

1. Demarrer Civil 3D avec le raccourci "AutoCAD Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2013"

2. Entrer la commande "OPTIONS"
3. Dans la boîte de dialogue "Options" choisir l'onglet "Fichiers"
4. Developper puis selectionner la branche "Chemin de recherche de fichiers de support"
5. Cliquer sur le bouton "Ajouter"
6. Ajouter le chemin suivant:

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013\Support\en-us

 

7. Cliquez sur Appliquer puis sur OK pour fermer la boite de dialogue Options
8. Redemarrer Civil 3D avec le raccourci "AutoCAD Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2013"

 

Les commandes Ordre de tracé devraient maintenant fonctionner correctement.



Klaus Schumann
Member
sebastian
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 3 of 8 (2,685 Views)

Re: Draworder commands throw Unknown command error on localized Civil 3D 2013

12-05-2012 04:02 AM in reply to: klaus.schumann

Does not work for the German Civil 2013 Version....by the way the path for the support file just exist in civil 3d (not civil 3d as Autocad). Also does not work in Civil as Autocad.

The error occurs after the installation of service pack 1 for civil 3d 2013.

 

Solution for me:

Had to change the Macro in the CUI. --> search for the command e.g. bring to front --> the macro says someting like ^c^c^p_ai_draworder...... --> have to delete the "ai" and everything works fine again

Product Support
Karsten.Saenger
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 4 of 8 (2,650 Views)

Re: Draworder commands throw Unknown command error on localized Civil 3D 2013

12-07-2012 04:55 AM in reply to: klaus.schumann

There are two other possibilities to try after Service Pack 1 has been installed:
1: Use APPLOAD and put the acad2013doc.lsp into the Start Folder for loaded applications
2. If you Civil 3D application is installed to the standard folders (C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013) you can also simply copy the acad2013doc.lsp to C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013\Support\
If you have installed the software to another directory than C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 this solution does not work.

Regards,
Karsten




Karsten Saenger
Contributor
wkrogers
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Message 5 of 8 (2,600 Views)

Re: Draworder commands throw Unknown command error on localized Civil 3D 2013

12-13-2012 03:41 PM in reply to: sebastian

>>>Had to change the Macro in the CUI. --> search for the command e.g. bring to front --> the macro says someting like ^c^c^p_ai_draworder...... --> have to delete the "ai" and everything works fine again<<<

 

I had same problem and this turned out to be the solution I used. Maybe not the "right" one, but the one I used...

"Action expresses priorities"-Gandhi
"Oh, a wise guy"-Curly
New Member
mateusz.miecznikowski
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2013
Message 6 of 8 (2,290 Views)

Re: Draworder commands throw Unknown command error on localized Civil 3D 2013

01-27-2013 04:10 AM in reply to: wkrogers

Hello,

great, thank You for that but when I delete ai draworder everything works but only on ribbon when I click on the icon. What about mouse right-click do You know how to solve that? I mean I would like to select an object then right-click and select move front or back.

Best Regards,

Mateusz

Member
sebastian
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 7 of 8 (2,265 Views)

Re: Draworder commands throw Unknown command error on localized Civil 3D 2013

01-28-2013 12:09 AM in reply to: wkrogers

No sorry, i use the command with the old bars and there the solution works. Did you try one of the suggestions from user "ks"? Maybe these solve this behaviour. 

New Member
mateusz.miecznikowski
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2013
Message 8 of 8 (2,240 Views)

Re: Draworder commands throw Unknown command error on localized Civil 3D 2013

01-28-2013 08:58 AM in reply to: sebastian

OK I have EVERYTHING:smileyhappy: This examle is on Polish CIvil 3D 2013 version. I don't have English so I will translate some commands and options into English - they might be a little bit different in English CIvil 3D but I hope it will not be a problem.

1. RIBBON if You want to use ribbon icons for drawing order (front, back and so on) type CUI. Then look at attached picture. Go to Lista poleceń (Commands list) and search for proper command: Porządek rysowania, Przesuń na wierzch (Drawing order, move to front). You have command [1] with ACAD source. Click it go to right window and delete _ai [4] i Makro field. Click Apply, tne OK. You can now use ribbon icons.

2. MOUSE RIGHT-CLICK - if You want to use right click option (for example: You have selected an object then You click right mouse button and change drawing order: move in front) type CUI. Then look at attached picture. Go to Lista poleceń (Commands list) and search for proper command: Porządek rysowania, Przesuń na wierzch (Drawing order, move to front). You have command [2] with CIVIL source. Click it go to right window and delete _ai [4] i Makro field. Click Apply, tne OK. You can now use RIGHT-CLICK button.

 

If you did 1 and 2 then You can use both ribbon icon and mouse right click option. It works on my CIvil 3D 2013 so I thik it will work on Yours.

 

Best Regards to You all.

Mateusz

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs