AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Topher5000
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎12-11-2008
Message 1 of 5 (170 Views)

Double alignment labels in table

170 Views, 4 Replies
01-07-2013 10:35 AM

I'm trying to add an alignment table, but the curves seem to be labelled twice.  When I first labelled the alignment, the curves were C???, so I tried again.  After a lot of messing around, I finally got C1, C2, etc., but the table lists C1 & then C???.  I've thawed & turned on all the layers, but there aren't any C??? labels on the alignment.  Another alignment in the same drawing worked fine.  Any ideas?

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 2 of 5 (122 Views)

Re: Double alignment labels in table

01-09-2013 07:31 AM in reply to: Topher5000

What happens when you select the label in PLAN, then in the Ribbon select RENUMBER TAGS?



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Valued Contributor
Topher5000
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎12-11-2008
Message 3 of 5 (119 Views)

Re: Double alignment labels in table

01-09-2013 07:51 AM in reply to: SethHall

Hi Seth.

The C??? labels aren't visible.  If I select the the C1 label, the ribbon doesn't change.  I have to select the alignment to get the renumber tags, but I can't renumber the tags.

In the Label Style Composer dialogue box, under the General tab, the display mode is set to Tag & under the Layout tab, Used in is set to Label & Tag Mode.  Should they be different?

I was able to start over again with a bak file & they all worked.  Luckily I hadn't done anything else, so I didn't lose any work, just the couple hours I spent trying to figure out what was going on.  I'll make sure I save my work before I try labelling the segments so I can fall back on the bak file if needed.

If you could let me know what the settings should be & why I can't renumber the tags though, it would be helpful.

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 4 of 5 (116 Views)

Re: Double alignment labels in table

01-09-2013 08:16 AM in reply to: Topher5000

Very interesting. Could be an issue with the actual alignment. In situations such as these it may be beneficial to LANDXMLOUT the alingment, delete the original, and LANDXMLIN. 



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Valued Contributor
Topher5000
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎12-11-2008
Message 5 of 5 (112 Views)

Re: Double alignment labels in table

01-09-2013 08:23 AM in reply to: SethHall

Never thought about LANDXMLOUT & LANDXMLIN.  I'll keep that in mind next time I have a problem.  Thanks.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs