AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mermerCAD
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 1 of 9 (681 Views)

Do you plot the corridor in final plan?

681 Views, 8 Replies
10-16-2012 12:32 PM

Hi everybody-

Obviously I'm new to Civil 3D.  What do you use to show the edge of pavement, curb, and sidewalk in your final plans?  Do you set up a style for the corridor?  How do you guys do it?  Thanks!

 

Meredith

Distinguished Contributor
apweng
Posts: 257
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 2 of 9 (676 Views)

Re: Do you plot the corridor in final plan?

10-16-2012 01:00 PM in reply to: mermerCAD

Hi Meredith,

 

Loaded question...

 

For "simpler" corridors you can create a code set style that suppresses the dispaly of the links and markers, and displays just the corridor feature lines that you would need to see on a final plan.  It's a bit of a process but can, and has been done - but it all depends on the complexity of the corridor.  Also bear in mind that offset geometry (pavement edges, sidewalks etc.) represented by corridor feature lines are created by connecting the subassembly points between the assembly insertion locations - this can become an issue if your baseline and/or offset geometry has curves/spirals in the geometry.

 

You can also extract polylines or alignments from the corridor for final plan production, but these are once again, created from the feature lines so you may still have the same issues with curved geometry.

 

Best practices for corridor modeling (depending on the project) involve creating plan geometry 1st (either as alignments or feature lines) and controlling the calculation of the corridor by targeting this geometry - this way, if the geometry changes, the corridor will update.  You would then turn the corridor layer off and plot just the plan geometry.

 

As mentioned it's a loaded question and really depends on the type / complexity of the design.

 

Hope this helps!

 

Andrew

 

 

*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 315
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 3 of 9 (657 Views)

Re: Do you plot the corridor in final plan?

10-16-2012 04:30 PM in reply to: apweng

Andrew has made some great points. Long and short of it is to generate polylines from your corridor and use that. You could generate a feature line as well and make it dynamic to your corridor. If you alter you corridor then your feature line would update. Either way mucking around with code set styles is a waste of your time.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,670
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 9 (640 Views)

Re: Do you plot the corridor in final plan?

10-17-2012 12:09 AM in reply to: LeafRiders

LeafRiders wrote:

Andrew has made some great points. Long and short of it is to generate polylines from your corridor and use that. You could generate a feature line as well and make it dynamic to your corridor. If you alter you corridor then your feature line would update. Either way mucking around with code set styles is a waste of your time.


Adjusting code set styles is certainly a PITA and should be improved as should the ability to extract all/selected featurelines in one hit rather than selecting one, extracting it, selecting the next one etc

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 5 of 9 (596 Views)

Re: Do you plot the corridor in final plan?

10-19-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: mermerCAD

We create a separate corridor for our design. I create a much simpler corridor in my roadway drawing, without all the subassemblies. I extract feature lines from the design corridor, put them in the roadway and use them as targets if necessary.  We have both existing and proposed Code Sets as many of our projects are widenings and realignments. We show both the existing pavement and the proposed pavement in our roadway drawings, using different hatch patterns for the pavement structure for each of the code set styles.  The existing is shaded, the proposed is hatched.  Our design corridor drawing is used as a setup for our cross sections.  Occasionally, when our proposed ditch lines vary from the existing, I'll xref the design corridor and freeze all the layers except for the one the feature lines are on for the proposed ditch, that way if there's changes in the ditches, it passes through to the roadway drawing.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, evaluating C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 9 (573 Views)

Re: Do you plot the corridor in final plan?

10-20-2012 06:57 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

How doe that work and maintain a dynamic link to the design corridor?  A code set that shows existing?  how does that work?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 7 of 9 (558 Views)

Re: Do you plot the corridor in final plan?

10-20-2012 10:13 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

It doesn't in some cases.  If we used alignments for all our targets, obvioulsy it would.  It just becomes a lot of alignments to manage.  So, we choose this route.  Since it's the last part of the process, it hasn't been an issue.  Even if the corridor were to change, since we leave the xref design corridor layers thawed in the roadway drawing, any changes would be apparent.  Our typical roadway project is between 1 and 2 miles long.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, evaluating C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Member
c_asg
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-25-2007
Message 8 of 9 (499 Views)

Re: Do you plot the corridor in final plan?

10-26-2012 09:14 AM in reply to: mermerCAD

Indeed we do. Not so much for Edge of Pavement, curbs and sidewalks (these are easiest handled through 2d-geometry cad), but for ditches, daylight lines and slope patterns. As we can't data shortcut the corridor, my present work order is to explode the corridor once into a standard acad block. Then copy+paste this block to the dwg which is then xrefed into the plot-dwg. Still don't understand why we can't data shortcut the corridor…

/Adam

C3D 2011 Ver 2, HP Z400 Workstation, Intel Xeon CPU @ 2.80 GHz, 6 GB Ram, 64-bit Win7 OS, NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 9 (480 Views)

Re: Do you plot the corridor in final plan?

10-27-2012 05:53 AM in reply to: c_asg

Me either, but you can xref the corridor?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs