AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 3 (242 Views)

Ditch Subassembly - Realistic View problem

242 Views, 2 Replies
10-18-2013 03:51 AM

I'm using the Ditch subassembly in my corridor and am running into a problem when using realistic mode to view.

 

I've applied a render material to L3, L2 and L4 which is fine but when I assign a material to L1-L5 (i.e Top) it overdraws (or otherwise fails to display) the previously assigned materials for L2, L3 and L4.

 

If I set the Links L1-L5 (i.e. Top) to no display then L2, L3 and L4 display as expected but when IMX'd to Infraworks the existing terrain shows through at Links L1 and L5.

 

Is it possible to stop this from happening and have a seperate material for L1 and L5 whilst retaining L2,L3 & L5 materials?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Product Support
Jason.Ferrelli
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎08-08-2008
Message 2 of 3 (136 Views)

Re: Ditch Subassembly - Realistic View problem

10-28-2013 11:26 AM in reply to: neilyj

Nielyj,

 

I do not believe there is a way to get the look you want with the way that subassembly is coded.

 

What might work is to recreate the ditch subassembly using Autodesk Subassembly Composer. That way you have full control on how your links are coded.



Jason Ferrelli
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 3 (123 Views)

Re: Ditch Subassembly - Realistic View problem

10-28-2013 12:25 PM in reply to: neilyj
yes could probably do something with generic links too which would be quicker than learning to use SAC...!
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs