AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
ragsdale496
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-29-2005
Message 1 of 13 (1,668 Views)
Accepted Solution

Displaying surface, point, alignment, etc properties

1668 Views, 12 Replies
03-05-2009 09:04 AM
In pre-2009 versions of Civil3d, when you placed your cursor over a surface, near a point, near an alignment, etc; the surface elevation, point id & elevation, station, offset, etc would be displayed in a "pop-up" window next to the cursor. In 2009, it does not do this. Can I turn this feature on somehow, or did Autodesk eliminate this feature???????
Distinguished Contributor
dfarris75
Posts: 209
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 2 of 13 (1,668 Views)

Re: Displaying surface, point, alignment, etc properties

03-05-2009 09:45 AM in reply to: ragsdale496
Surface Props > Info tab > Show tool tips
Contributor
ryan.hawken
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Message 3 of 13 (1,598 Views)

Re: Displaying surface, point, alignment, etc properties

04-20-2011 05:41 PM in reply to: ragsdale496

Despite having the tooltips on, the tootip display does not appear when hovering over a surface. Any ideas on what the problem could be? I'm using C3d 2011

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 778
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 4 of 13 (1,582 Views)

Re: Displaying surface, point, alignment, etc properties

04-21-2011 12:24 PM in reply to: ryan.hawken

Hi Ryan,

 

If you have checked all these places (see link below) 

 

http://www.civil3d.com/2007/03/who-killed-my-tooltips-four-usual-suspects/

 

then let us know if you have Raster Design loaded and do other files get the same issue. 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Contributor
ryan.hawken
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-07-2010
Message 5 of 13 (1,554 Views)

Re: Displaying surface, point, alignment, etc properties

04-27-2011 09:03 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Thanks Almas

 

These options were all checked but when I unchecked and checked all of them again, my surface tooltips are back.

Just a glitch I guess.

 

Thanks again

Ryan

 


AlmasSuljevic wrote:

Hi Ryan,

 

If you have checked all these places (see link below) 

 

http://www.civil3d.com/2007/03/who-killed-my-tooltips-four-usual-suspects/

 

then let us know if you have Raster Design loaded and do other files get the same issue. 


 

Member
lonesa
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 6 of 13 (1,326 Views)

Re: Displaying surface, point, alignment, etc properties

09-13-2011 03:14 PM in reply to: ryan.hawken

We are running Raster Design and still have this issue in 2011.  Any fix yet?

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 778
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 7 of 13 (1,314 Views)

Re: Displaying surface, point, alignment, etc properties

09-14-2011 05:35 AM in reply to: lonesa

I think you can run Civil 3D with plain Civil 3D icon (without loading Raster Design). You may also see if you can unload Raster Design CUI (CUILOAD command). 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 698
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 8 of 13 (1,299 Views)

Re: Displaying surface, point, alignment, etc properties

09-14-2011 12:15 PM in reply to: ragsdale496

The link that is being provided for www.civil3d.com always takes me to the main Autodesk page for Civil 3D.  Not sure what's happening, but I can't get to a website with www.civil3d.com as the URL.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 778
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 9 of 13 (1,297 Views)

Re: Displaying surface, point, alignment, etc properties

09-14-2011 12:18 PM in reply to: engrtech

Try "civil4d" : http://www.civil4d.com/2007/03/who-killed-my-tooltips-four-usual-suspects/ :smileyvery-happy:

 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 698
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 10 of 13 (1,294 Views)

Re: Displaying surface, point, alignment, etc properties

09-14-2011 12:19 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

@Almas:  That fixed the link. Thanks!

 

I have Raster Design installed, yet when I open Civil 3D (not using the Raster Design shortcut) I still get the ribbon tab for Raster Tools.  Raster Design isn't really loaded, yet the ribbon shows it and almost after every command the ribbon changes to the Raster Tools tab.  Extremely annoying considering I rarely use Raster Design and the fact that I didn't explicitly open Raster Design. 

 

Does Raster Design change the profile and/or shortcut for Civil 3D?

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs