AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 1 of 7 (168 Views)
Accepted Solution

Diameter of pipes from imported .shp

168 Views, 6 Replies
04-10-2014 01:33 PM

I'm slowly figuring out how to import .shp files as a pipe network.  The one part that's escaping me so far is the pipe diameter.  The I made sure the field was mapped to "diameter" in the import dialog.  But when it finishes, they're all 75mm.  Basically, they're all defaulting to the top part in my parts list.

 

All help appreciated.  This map/GIS stuff is like learning a new language.

Thanks.

 

Civil 3D 2013, SP2, 64 bit

Win 7 Pro, 64 bit; Intel Core i7 @ 3.50GHz; 8GB RAM

 


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

New Member
toddrogers
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-09-2014
Message 2 of 7 (160 Views)

Re: Diameter of pipes from imported .shp

04-10-2014 02:37 PM in reply to: troma

I wrote this blog a while back.  It might help you in your struggle...

 

http://totalcad.wordpress.com/2011/05/02/importing-gis-data-into-pipe-networks-with-civil-3d-2012/

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,271
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 7 (158 Views)

Re: Diameter of pipes from imported .shp

04-10-2014 02:38 PM in reply to: troma

Wow, I just realized I have 2 sign ins.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,271
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 7 (157 Views)

Re: Diameter of pipes from imported .shp

04-10-2014 02:38 PM in reply to: troma

If this helps, accept as solution from the trogers, not toddrogers.  Thanks.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 7 (122 Views)

Re: Diameter of pipes from imported .shp

04-11-2014 06:15 AM in reply to: TRogers

But Todd, how do I know you're the same person?  You just want to take Todd's credit!  :smileywink:

 

That blog did it.  Specifically: setting the diameter units (mm in my case).  I hadn't noticed that field at all, and had just left it blank.

Gotta say I have no idea how to follow the first half of the blog post.  What/How/Where/Why is the Map Workspace & Table button?  Doesn't matter, it worked now anyway.

 

I am wondering about the snap tolerance though. 10 feet (3 metres) seems like a large distance to use.  Might it not connect a pipe to a manhole that wasn't intended?  My system defaulted to 0.00050000 metres (half a millimetre! (and yes, it came in with that many zeros)) and it seemed to work fine.  I was testing by just importing a neighbourhood instead of the whole city, but as far as I can tell there are no pipes or structures left unconnected.

 

Thanks for the help!


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,271
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 6 of 7 (119 Views)

Re: Diameter of pipes from imported .shp

04-11-2014 06:46 AM in reply to: troma

The reason I did the Map task pane and table is to get the correct names of the actual items that I needed to fill out in the wizard.  The City here is not very forgiving when it comes to naming items in the .shp file.  The problem is, the people that create the .shp files are sloppy and lazy, hence the large snap tolerance.  If you don't use one, more than likely the pipe will not snap to the manhole.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 7 (111 Views)

Re: Diameter of pipes from imported .shp

04-11-2014 07:20 AM in reply to: TRogers
There was a comment on another blog that I used: you can drag & drop the .shp file straight into the drawing window. It creates funky map objects that I couldn't actually use for anything, but it does let you see what data is attached and what the field names are. You select an object and look at the properties palette to see the data.

I did get one pipe so far that I noticed was not connected to the manhole. It was about 0.50m off. I think I'll set the tolerance to a metre.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs