AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 1 of 14 (535 Views)
Accepted Solution

Detention Pond Contours Not Correct

535 Views, 13 Replies
12-11-2012 12:38 PM

I have 2 feature lines, one is at elevation 132 (TOB), and the other at 123 (TOE).  I inserted elevation points at an increment of every 3 ft., which should make a smooth arc of contours around the pond.  Not the case.  How do I fix the issue I am having?  See pic below...

 

4-4-2012 8-46-10 AM.png 

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 2 of 14 (526 Views)

Re: Detention Pond Contours Not Correct

12-11-2012 01:07 PM in reply to: TRogers

Is your surface set to use a maximum triangle length?

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, evaluating C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,066
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 3 of 14 (521 Views)

Re: Detention Pond Contours Not Correct

12-11-2012 01:15 PM in reply to: TRogers

Switch your surface style to display the TIN lines.  The rules of Delauney triangulation generally force the surface to connect surface points to their nearest neighbours, so in this case you likely have lines running across the inside of your curves, instead of from the inside to the outside featureline.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 14 (516 Views)

Re: Detention Pond Contours Not Correct

12-11-2012 01:19 PM in reply to: sboon

4-4-2012 8-46-10 AM.png

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 14 (510 Views)

Re: Detention Pond Contours Not Correct

12-11-2012 01:34 PM in reply to: TRogers

The quick way to fix this is to add them to the surface definition as contours making sure to minimize the flat areas. If you add them as breaklines you will be flippin' all those edges.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 14 (509 Views)

Re: Detention Pond Contours Not Correct

12-11-2012 01:36 PM in reply to: jmayo

... you will have fewer triangles to flip and a better performing surface if you remove all those elev points.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 7 of 14 (505 Views)

Re: Detention Pond Contours Not Correct

12-11-2012 01:41 PM in reply to: jmayo

It's not allowing me to add the feature lines as contours...

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 14 (495 Views)

Re: Detention Pond Contours Not Correct

12-11-2012 01:52 PM in reply to: TRogers

Oh that's a bit of a bummer. I do use simple plines for basin & bld pad surfaces quite often. Not the greatest solution but if the basin was disconnected from the rest of the design it may not be a big deal losing the dynamic capabilities.

 

The other option is flipping the edges. In both cases I would remove the elv pnts.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 14 (490 Views)

Re: Detention Pond Contours Not Correct

12-11-2012 01:55 PM in reply to: TRogers

A grading (I don't like these) or corridor are other options but it does not look like the top and bottom outer curves have the same radius as the offset. The lack of symmetry makes these options tough.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 10 of 14 (489 Views)

Re: Detention Pond Contours Not Correct

12-11-2012 01:56 PM in reply to: jmayo

I did remove the elevation points.  I exploded the feature lines and added the poly's as contours.  MUCH more control this way.  I will have to remember this workaround.  Thanks for the info!!

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs