AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 1 of 3 (85 Views)

Deleting Gradings

85 Views, 2 Replies
02-24-2014 08:39 AM

Does anyone out there experience similar issues?

 

I really wish the 'Delete Grading' tool in the 'Grading Creation Tools' toolbar would actually delete the grading feature lines too. (on layer C-TOPO-GRAD) I've been caught having to change a surface, and re-grade, and wondering why my surface looks so wonky, only to remember to physically delete the grading feature lines and try again. The 'Delete Grading' tool deletes the associated grading lines about 50% of the time. Weird, and frustrating.

 

Am I alone in this issue? Anyone else experiencing this?

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,738
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (76 Views)

Re: Deleting Gradings

02-24-2014 09:25 AM in reply to: owenmull

That button should delete the FLine as well. In my experience if it does not the grading is corrupt.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 3 of 3 (70 Views)

Re: Deleting Gradings

02-24-2014 09:50 AM in reply to: jmayo

Grading is not corrupt at all, really, it just doesn't delete the associated grading feature lines all the time. If still stays dynamic to changes and whatnot. Maybe I will have to spend some time to log when it does it, and see if I can find a pattern to when it doesn't. Perhaps it's a process thing.

 

Not really a big deal, doesn't cause any major dwg issues (other than described), just an occasional nuisance.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs