AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 771
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 1 of 13 (210 Views)
Accepted Solution

Default layer for AECC_NETWORK_PART_CONNECTOR

210 Views, 12 Replies
10-17-2011 01:40 PM

Civil 3D 2011 Version 3

 

How do I control the default layer for AECC_NETWORK_PART_CONNECTORs? They are coming in on the current layer which resulted in them being put on several different layers.

 

What layer does everyone else put them on? I was thinking the structure layer would make sense.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-07-2009
Message 2 of 13 (204 Views)

Re: Default layer for AECC_NETWORK_PART_CONNECTOR

10-17-2011 02:18 PM in reply to: JeffPaulsen

Can't speak for anyone else, but most of my styles (text included) are set to layer '0' and By Block for both linetype and color that way I can have control over it. It tends to be easier this way and the objects act like blocks and you can make it look how you want and put it on what ever layer you want.

 

The only kicker is that you need to leave layer '0' on.

Luke Ferguson, PE
------------------------
Win-7 Ult. 64-Bit
Intel Xeon 3.20 GHz
12 Gb Ram
NVideo Quara 2000
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,613
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 3 of 13 (193 Views)

Re: Default layer for AECC_NETWORK_PART_CONNECTOR

10-17-2011 05:06 PM in reply to: JeffPaulsen
Layer 0 should always be on anyway for a variety of other reasosn so I wouldn't see it as a "kicker".
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 771
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 4 of 13 (182 Views)

Re: Default layer for AECC_NETWORK_PART_CONNECTOR

10-18-2011 05:34 AM in reply to: lukeferguson6585

I would be ok with the AECC_NETWORK_PART_CONNECTOR being on layer 0. My problem is I can't figure out how to get them on layer 0 and not the current layer.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 5 of 13 (156 Views)

Re: Default layer for AECC_NETWORK_PART_CONNECTOR

11-03-2011 07:58 AM in reply to: JeffPaulsen

Hello,

 

These AECC_NETWORK_PART_CONNECTOR are not physical objects that could be selected in the drawing. It seems that they act as object handles telling that such and such pipes and such and such structures are connected. I see no way of selecing these object handles in the draiwng nor how to control thier display properties. I know that if the pipes and structures are removed these handles are being removed, too.

 

Since they are not physical objects I see no way to control the default layer. In my opinion (may be wrong here) these handles' settings are hardcoded to go on current layer. To test this, I created new layer and made it current, then drew pipe network. Finally, I listed all objects in the drawing and found that AECC_NETWORK_PART_CONNECTOR are now in currnet layer. So, I guess this is all that could be done - setting your 0 layer as current when drawing pipe network . 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 771
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 6 of 13 (151 Views)

Re: Default layer for AECC_NETWORK_PART_CONNECTOR

11-03-2011 08:03 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Almas,

 

Thanks for the reply.

 

This can cause major issues if a user erases all the objects on a layer. That is how I found them.

 

We need a way to specify a layer for these objects.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 7 of 13 (142 Views)

Re: Default layer for AECC_NETWORK_PART_CONNECTOR

11-03-2011 08:40 AM in reply to: JeffPaulsen

Hi Jeff,

 

I agree with you. But, I think that if these handles are present in the drawing we won’t be able to remove layers unless we remove all objects from it. One other thing I did notice, though, is that using QSELECT I was unable to remove my “_test” layer I created, simply because the objects were not visible or available for selection. One way I did manage to remove them was with following routine (entdel(handent "<handle ID>"))

 

In any case, I would like to suggest you to provide your feedback about this issue on following link: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=1109794



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,608
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 8 of 13 (135 Views)

Re: Default layer for AECC_NETWORK_PART_CONNECTOR

11-03-2011 09:05 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Did you try LAYDEL to delete the layer. That would probably do it. You would have to draw an entity on that layer to pick it or you can type in the layer name.

 

Allen

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 9 of 13 (132 Views)

Re: Default layer for AECC_NETWORK_PART_CONNECTOR

11-03-2011 09:36 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Hi Allen,

 

 

I haven't tried LAYDEL, but I would imagine it would also remove layer. I have seen cases where LAYDEL did not allow user to remove layer if it is referenced in style, XREF, etc. 

 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,608
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 10 of 13 (130 Views)

Re: Default layer for AECC_NETWORK_PART_CONNECTOR

11-03-2011 09:42 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Hello Almas,

 

I haven't seen that. But I have seen it cause problems when it removes a layer that Civil 3D has specified. Mostly thing end up on layer 0. It can also cause problems if objects are on the layer deleted. With the reactive nature of C3D the consequences can be far reaching.

 

Allen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs