AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 5 (340 Views)

“Datum” in the “compute material”,

340 Views, 4 Replies
10-18-2012 02:33 PM

“Datum” in the “compute material”,

 

I’m not sure about the correct choice for the “datum” to proceed in plotting “mass haul diagram”

 

What might be the proper selection for the “datum”?

 

Thank you

Best

Jamal

 

Clip_221.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,506
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 5 (320 Views)

Re: “Datum” in the “compute material”,

10-18-2012 08:07 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Create a surface from your corridor and select "datum" then it will show up in the compute materials list

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 3 of 5 (303 Views)

Re: “Datum” in the “compute material”,

10-19-2012 10:30 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Many thanks for the help.

 

What does it say no “No Corridor Surface exists to create”

 

Clip_235.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,506
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 5 (295 Views)

Re: “Datum” in the “compute material”,

10-19-2012 12:57 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

You need to create the suface from the corridor. go to corridor properties >> surface tab and pick want you want..

 

Jamal,

 

Don't be offended, but doing a few tutorials will go a long way with your understanding of the interface

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 5 of 5 (292 Views)

Re: “Datum” in the “compute material”,

10-19-2012 01:34 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Many thanks for offering help.

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs