I have a drawing whose units and datum (NAD83 I'm assuming) are metric. My main drawing is in feet so when I bring this metric drawing in it's the wrong size and comes in many miles away. How do I deal with this? Thanks.
Go to Map3D Workspace. Task Pane > Map Explorer > Attach the Metric Source Drawing.
Right Click on Current Drawing > Coordinate System> Assign Proper Coordinate systems to both drawings.
Qurey Library>Current Qurey>Define> Location All > Draw
Jim
Matrix3DSurveys
Except that Map won't query Civil 3D objects, only AutoCAD entities.
Let's get more details from you. Which program are you using for the attachment/import? AutoCAD, AutoCAD Civil 3D, AutoCAD LT, etc? Version?
Which flavor and version created the file you're attaching?
What is inside the drawing you are attaching/querying. Is it just dumb AutoCAD entities or is it Civil 3D objects like alignments, corridors, surfaces, etc?
Once we know that information we can give better advice.
Tim
I think I figured it out. I had been trying to bring some line work into my autoCAD drawing from ArcMap. ArcMap drawing was in meters. Exporting it to CAD produced a .dwg in meters which is what I was trying to convert. Instead I just used the "mapimport" command and brought the shapefile directly into CAD where it converted it for me and overlaid it nicely into my existing drawing..Thanks everyone for your help.
Either go to the Workspace rolldown window and select Planning and Analysis. Or type MAPWSPACE on the comand line; the TASK PANE will be displayed which containes the Map Functions.
If there are C3D objects in the source drawing you can use the EXPLODE comand to convert them to ACAD objects.
Jim
Matrix3DSurveys