I've been trying to incorporate a DEM into my EG surface. It is big but dont think it is overly large (about 1300 Acres - is that large?) It doesn't seem to want to be part of a DS. It incorporates in the parent surface without issue, but when I try to open the design file I get a fatal error. Does this happen to others out there?
Your Name
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Your Name
Joe-Bouza wrote:about 1300 Acres - is that large?
The complexity of a Dem does not depend on its area, but on its resolution.
Try to open the Dem file in Microdem, then go to
INFO => FULL DEM INFO
finally copy and paste here that window content.
Your Name
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Your Name
Joe-Bouza wrote: (about 1300 Acres - is that large?)
The largest I've ever built was 199 sq. mi. Only about 174 sq. mi. was land, the rest water. I don't remember how many DEMs I had to combine, maybe a half dozen or more. I didn't include any ground data. Other than the program running slow at times, I didn't have any real problems. I didn't do much with the surface. I only needed to figure the mean elevation. So I don't have any suggestions to help you.
Is 1300 acres large. Only if you have to pay for it!
Allen Jessup
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
I would think he did mean here Joe. If it's a lot of data you might want to past to notepad and attach the file.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Your Name
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Your Name
Your Name
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Your Name
Oops. I missed that you might not know what was being referred to. I've had Microdem installed for quite a while. It's a useful tool. Don't have to use it often but it's nice to have when you do.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Joe-Bouza wrote:
What is Microdem?
I didn't think to google microdem to understand
I'd love never to read such a question from an Autodesk Expert Elite Member, dear Joe...
Anyway, here's a typical full info report by Microdem:
I was only wondering how the blinking values appear in your DEM file, if they were 'normal' or 'out of range'.
Sorry to disapoint you, and I am sure I will continue too do so.
Your Name
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Your Name
Hear is more disappointment for you - what's the purpose? I can't even get it to measure a distance. I export a klm and I ended up in the middle of the Mediterranean Sea
Your Name
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Your Name
Joe,
I don't know what steps you followed to import the DEM. But the Lat-Lon in your screen shot would probably put you in the Mediterranean. Your 4° east of 0. If the job is around here you should be about 40° North and 73° West.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
<G> the steps were quite elaborate: File>>open DEM
Your Name
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Your Name
BTW. Is this publicly available data that I could download from somewhere?
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Not Sure. Its county data but I got internally. I'll email it to you
Your Name
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Your Name
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
AllenJessup wrote:
Your 4° east of 0
A.J., I cannot understand how a laser scanning, surveyed in the USA, was geoferenced in South Europe...
Even if Joe could share that Dem with us, however, we'd need the LL84 bounding box of the area, in order to align it correctly.
@antoniovinci wrote:
A.J., I cannot understand how a laser scanning, surveyed in the USA, was geoferenced in South Europe...
Antonio
I doubt it was. The TIFF file containing the surface may not have the coordinate system included or specified correctly. All I was saying that the Lat-Lon in Joe's screen shot looked like it might be somewhere in the Med. like he said.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
I'm ready to bet Joe's Dem is not a 'Tiff containing the surface', basing on the "LidarGRID" of the header.
Seems like it's a right interpolation of a wrong point cloud, or conversely, a bad interpolation of a correct point cloud.
I need a beer right now, then I'm gonna sleep over this dilemma (waiting for mr.Bouza's upload).