AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
cceleeds
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 1 of 9 (671 Views)
Accepted Solution

Cut & Fill hatching

671 Views, 8 Replies
02-13-2013 06:11 AM

Afternoon

 

Is it possible to change the cut and fill pattern from solid bands of colour to bands of colour cross hatch (for example)? The reason for this is, when printing the drawing uses a lot of ink.

 

Thanks in advance

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 9 (664 Views)

Re: Cut & Fill hatching

02-13-2013 06:49 AM in reply to: cceleeds

Hopefully someone will have a better solution than extracting 2d triangles from the Cut/fill elevation analysis, using QSelect to grap the cut triangles, running linewrokshrinkwrap, hatching the border and repeating for the fill.

 

Another option is to setup a Plot Style Table that will screen two pens you could use for cut/fill. See the attached screen cap.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,670
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 9 (648 Views)

Re: Cut & Fill hatching

02-13-2013 07:56 AM in reply to: jmayo

If using 2012, what about using transparency on the surface object, if using 2013 don't bother as they broke this functionality.....!!!!

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
C3D_TomR
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 4 of 9 (647 Views)

Re: Cut & Fill hatching

02-13-2013 07:57 AM in reply to: jmayo

I envision a workflow where you extract a user defined contour of elevation 0 from your cut/fill volume surface and use that as a boundary for creating your crosshatch boundaries. Of course it won't update automatically but you can extract the new boundaries and set the hatch to use the revised boundaries without too much difficulty.

Valued Contributor
C3D_TomR
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 5 of 9 (646 Views)

Re: Cut & Fill hatching

02-13-2013 07:57 AM in reply to: neilyj

Good suggestion. Just don't forget to enable "Plot Transparency" when plotting.

Active Contributor
cceleeds
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 6 of 9 (640 Views)

Re: Cut & Fill hatching

02-13-2013 08:16 AM in reply to: cceleeds

Thanks

 

I am new to Civils 3D, what do i exactly need to change in the transparency commands?

 

Ian

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,670
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 9 (633 Views)

Re: Cut & Fill hatching

02-13-2013 08:27 AM in reply to: cceleeds

Try this blog post http://bimontherocks.typepad.com/my_weblog/2010/04/civil-3d-2011-using-autocad-2011-layer-transparen...

 

......but bear in mind it doesn't work in 2013 and use C3D_TomR's advice to set transparency in the Plot options (not in 2013 obviously)

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
cceleeds
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 8 of 9 (628 Views)

Re: Cut & Fill hatching

02-13-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: cceleeds

Thanks

 

That does work great in 2012, unfortunately we work in 2013.

 

Do you knolw if Autodesk will be bringing a fix out for the transparency issue?

 

Ian

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,670
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 9 of 9 (624 Views)

Re: Cut & Fill hatching

02-13-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: cceleeds

If I knew (which I don't) I couldn't tell you..:smileysad:

 

It's a reported bug which I had hoped would have been fixed by now but still waiting.......perhaps in 2014:smileyfrustrated:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs