AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
deltacoolguy
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎12-28-2009
Message 1 of 6 (311 Views)
Accepted Solution

Custom Quick Access Toolbar buttons?

311 Views, 5 Replies
01-31-2014 02:12 PM

Custom Quick Access Toolbar buttons?

 

I'd like to have "ddedit" and "la", for example.

Windows 7-64
8GB RAM
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,752
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 6 (298 Views)

Re: Custom Quick Access Toolbar buttons?

01-31-2014 03:20 PM in reply to: deltacoolguy

If the command already exists on the ribbon, just right click on it and choose, "Add to quick access toolbar".

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Active Contributor
bcollins
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-12-2005
Message 3 of 6 (255 Views)

Re: Custom Quick Access Toolbar buttons?

02-03-2014 08:14 AM in reply to: deltacoolguy
  1. Type cui on the command line.
  2. On the customize tab, under "Customizations in All Files", you'll see the name of your current CUI file.  Mine is called "CIVIL".  Click on the + next to that to show all the different items in that file.  You should see "Quick Access Toolbars".  Next click the + next to "Quick Access Toolbars" to show the different QATs.  You'll likely only have 1.  Next, click the + next to your QAT to show the commands under that toolbar.
  3.  Under the "Command List" below the customizations box type ddedit and set the pulldown to legacy.  You should see the ddedit command listed.
  4.  Drag the ddedit shown in the command list window to your QAT in the customization box from step 2 and drop it where you want it to show up in your QAT.
  5.  Repeat steps 3 & 4 for _la and whatever other commands you want to show up in your QAT.
Mentor
deltacoolguy
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎12-28-2009
Message 4 of 6 (242 Views)

Re: Custom Quick Access Toolbar buttons?

02-03-2014 09:59 AM in reply to: bcollins

bcollins wrote:
  1. Type cui on the command line.
  2. On the customize tab, under "Customizations in All Files", you'll see the name of your current CUI file.  Mine is called "CIVIL".  Click on the + next to that to show all the different items in that file.  You should see "Quick Access Toolbars".  Next click the + next to "Quick Access Toolbars" to show the different QATs.  You'll likely only have 1.  Next, click the + next to your QAT to show the commands under that toolbar.
  3.  Under the "Command List" below the customizations box type ddedit and set the pulldown to legacy.  You should see the ddedit command listed.
  4.  Drag the ddedit shown in the command list window to your QAT in the customization box from step 2 and drop it where you want it to show up in your QAT.
  5.  Repeat steps 3 & 4 for _la and whatever other commands you want to show up in your QAT.

This worked.  I had to find "Layer Properties Manager" instead of the shortcut "la", and found "Mtext Edit" for Mtext editing, but couldn't find ddedit or anything for editing dimension text.

Windows 7-64
8GB RAM
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013
Active Contributor
bcollins
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-12-2005
Message 5 of 6 (236 Views)

Re: Custom Quick Access Toolbar buttons?

02-03-2014 10:16 AM in reply to: deltacoolguy

There's a pulldown under where you type to search the command list.  Make sure that pulldown is set to legacy.  I think it's the last option in the list.  That's the only way I could find ddedit.  To find _la, type layers in the same box (pulldown still set to legacy).  My computer returns 3 results (one for Map3dDrawing, 1 for ACAD, and 1 for MapClassic), but if you hover your cursor over the command you'll see that each of them are "_la".

Mentor
deltacoolguy
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎12-28-2009
Message 6 of 6 (220 Views)

Re: Custom Quick Access Toolbar buttons?

02-03-2014 12:17 PM in reply to: bcollins

bcollins wrote:

There's a pulldown under where you type to search the command list.  Make sure that pulldown is set to legacy.  I think it's the last option in the list.  That's the only way I could find ddedit.  To find _la, type layers in the same box (pulldown still set to legacy).  My computer returns 3 results (one for Map3dDrawing, 1 for ACAD, and 1 for MapClassic), but if you hover your cursor over the command you'll see that each of them are "_la".


That worked, too, for ddedit.  Thanks.  (I already had the layer dialog box figured out to my satisfaction.)

Windows 7-64
8GB RAM
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs