AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
richard.porter
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-27-2011
Message 1 of 4 (168 Views)

Crown Feature Line missing OverlayMillandLevel2

168 Views, 3 Replies
11-20-2012 12:11 PM

I am having trouble with the Crown Feature line not displaying for the full length of my Corridor.

 

I am running the OverlayMillandLevel2 subassembly using the minimum clearance setting. I then want to extract the corridor crown line profile, but because there are sections missing I can not extract the entire crown line in one length.

 

I also have the problem of the crown feature line 'cutting' the corner, alongside the correct crown feature line.

 

The attached image shows the problems I am having.

 

Has anybody experienced this before? or know what the issue or fix might be?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,075
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 4 (156 Views)

Re: Crown Feature Line missing OverlayMillandLevel2

11-20-2012 12:54 PM in reply to: richard.porter

The feature lines in your corridor look similar to a bug that I have reported previously.  Are you running with SP 2.1?  See this thread for more details.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Civil-3D-Service-Pack-2-1-HEADS-UP/m-p/3603270/highli...

Member
richard.porter
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-27-2011
Message 3 of 4 (139 Views)

Re: Crown Feature Line missing OverlayMillandLevel2

11-20-2012 06:30 PM in reply to: sboon

I have run the design through 2012 w/ SP2.1 and 2013 w/ HF2.1 and still come up with the same issues. All of our current design is being carried out in 2013.

The HF did stop the feature line 'cutting' corners, but there are still the gaps in the feature line running along the corridor.

 

Do you still encounter the same bug with feature lines?

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,075
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 4 of 4 (121 Views)

Re: Crown Feature Line missing OverlayMillandLevel2

11-20-2012 11:44 PM in reply to: richard.porter

Yes, I first noticed it in the original 2013 release.  It appeared in 2012 after the installation of SP 2.1

 

Interesting that it seems to have been fixed in one version but perhaps not the other.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs