This is the first time I have imported a .dgn file into Civil. The drawing contains contours lines with Z elevation data. When I create a surface using this geometry (polylines + some lines) the surface seems to be scaled in the Z axis by 12.
For example pline (from dgn) is at elevation 46' but the Civil3D surface is 552'
I assume this is a setting in the Surfaces dialog box, but I cannot find it.
Also the elevation field in Properties from the dgn contours is weird. For example, in one area the (pline) contours display -28', 26', -24', -22', -20', -18' in Properties but Civil3D interprets this as a downward slope - which is the actual field conditions. I don't understand the conversion going on here.
The geometry of the pline and contours generated from the surface seem to line up in a side or isometric view (see attachment).
Thanks Neil. I figured it was something like that. Ideally the surface would be in decimal. When importing I tried both feet (unit) and inches (subunit) options in the dgn import dialog box. Also I had the dgn open in a new drawing rather than the current dwg. I assume this is using a template drawing where the units are engineering, and this is causing the problem. Do you think that is the case? If you want to take a look and try it, the file it is linked here: contours.zip. The file is 10mb, above the 5.2mb attachment limit.
I really appreciate it.
Thank you for the reply Mike. Unfortunately, contour data is all I have for this project at this point.
Can you elaborate on the "US Survey foot - vs International foot horizontal shift" or link me to a post or website that discusses this?
Much appreciated.
I was finally able to mess with this import again. The replies above seem to be correct. However, I doubt my solution is the preferred method of dealing with this issue. I simply imported the dgn, selected all geometry and scaled by 1/12. There must be a more sophisticated and accurate process.
I would think the "Conversion units" option in the Import DGN Settings dialog box would provide a way to fix this, but it seems to have no effect. I actually imported the model twice into the same drawing using both "Master units" and "Sub units" and the drawings came in at the exact same scale and location. I have tried changing the Insertion scale in the Drawing Units dialog box as well. This does not seem to have an effect either.
What am I missing?
Thanks
Thanks for weighing in Andrew. it is very weird. All the contours behave as if they are negative (-x.xx from an unknown datum), but some are labeled with the - and some are not. Yet they seem to be in the correct location along the Z axis. In the photo below, the contour labeled 66.00 says elevation 66.00 in properties but actuallys exists at -66.00 in the dwg.