AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mmcmanus
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎08-07-2006
Message 1 of 9 (904 Views)

Creating a specific contour on a surface....

904 Views, 8 Replies
03-04-2012 02:42 AM

  I am using Civil 3D 2011 and wondering how to create just one contour on an existing surface at a specific elevation. I need to show where floodwaters would get to at a specific elevation so that contour would be the easiest way if I can contour the surface with just 1 elevation. I don't want to have to create 0.1' contours all over the site and then remove all the extras.

Any ideas?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,703
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 9 (895 Views)

Re: Creating a specific contour on a surface....

03-04-2012 04:54 AM in reply to: mmcmanus

This can be achieved easily using User Defined Contours - can't explain further as not in front of C3D but googling or using C3D help should point you in the right direction e.g. http://newsletters.hagerman.com/newsletters/ebul88-CIVIL.htm

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Member
scottn
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-16-2006
Message 3 of 9 (816 Views)

Re: Creating a specific contour on a surface....

04-09-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: mmcmanus

Did you find a way to make this work? I'm trying to do the same.

Distinguished Contributor
mmcmanus
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎08-07-2006
Message 4 of 9 (812 Views)

Re: Creating a specific contour on a surface....

04-09-2012 10:01 AM in reply to: mmcmanus

Yes, The user defined elevation worked fine. I don't have C3D open now so I can't relay the exact steps but go through help and it will explain it. You can use 1 elevation or a range as needed.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,909
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 9 (811 Views)

Re: Creating a specific contour on a surface....

04-09-2012 10:01 AM in reply to: scottn

Hi,

 

the point is to create a user-specified contour in the dtm-opens (plus activation of visibility in the surface-style)

...and that's what the above item links to.

What's not working for you?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
scottn
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-16-2006
Message 6 of 9 (800 Views)

Re: Creating a specific contour on a surface....

04-09-2012 12:00 PM in reply to: mmcmanus

Actually have a much quicker solution..Just have to extract objects from a surface.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,909
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 9 (796 Views)

Re: Creating a specific contour on a surface....

04-09-2012 12:06 PM in reply to: scottn

Hi,

 

>> Actually have a much quicker solution..Just have to extract objects from a surface.

What objects do you extract if you don't have any object on a specific height?

E.g. if you have contours every 1m, but you want to have a specific contour at 239.762m, any "extract objects from surface" will not help as long as you don't have a userspecific contour at this elevation.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
scottn
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-16-2006
Message 8 of 9 (792 Views)

Re: Creating a specific contour on a surface....

04-09-2012 12:19 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Didn't need elevation to the nearest 1/1000 of a meter! In this case I need to nearest foot. Regardless set your contour interval say to nearest 10th and extract required contour elevation. It can be 5', 1', or 1/10 intervatal. Doesn't matter, change your interval, extract required object, change interval back. Very quick!

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,720
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 9 of 9 (766 Views)

Re: Creating a specific contour on a surface....

04-10-2012 08:24 AM in reply to: mmcmanus
User-defined contours are quicker and they're dynamic. For future reference.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs