AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
ashleystrand
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
Message 1 of 11 (222 Views)
Accepted Solution

Creating a Top Surface

222 Views, 10 Replies
12-11-2013 06:33 AM

If I change a point or link code in one of my subassemblies, is there a way I can build my top surface using those?

Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 2 of 11 (199 Views)

Re: Creating a Top Surface

12-11-2013 07:57 AM in reply to: ashleystrand

Yes, just add the link codes you want to the corridor surface when you create it

Active Contributor
ashleystrand
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
Message 3 of 11 (192 Views)

Re: Creating a Top Surface

12-11-2013 08:14 AM in reply to: Nik-D

Where can you add them?  Is it when you create your surface?  They don't show up in my choices for feature lines or links.  Do I somehow need to import them?

Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 4 of 11 (181 Views)

Re: Creating a Top Surface

12-11-2013 08:46 AM in reply to: ashleystrand

what subassemblies are you using?

 

Can you copy the subassemblies into a new raing and post them here so i can look at what you mean?

Active Contributor
ashleystrand
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
Message 5 of 11 (177 Views)

Re: Creating a Top Surface

12-11-2013 08:52 AM in reply to: Nik-D

I am using the LinkWidthandSlope subassmebly. In the properties of each link I change the "Link Code".  But then when I try to create my surface, the new link code I assigned is not there.

Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 6 of 11 (172 Views)

Re: Creating a Top Surface

12-11-2013 09:05 AM in reply to: ashleystrand

in your code set that you are using you need toimport the new codes that you have defined.

 

code set import codes.PNG

 

click on the import codes and select the subassemblies that you have altered. It should then add the new modified codes to the code set. Remember to use the correct code set to construct your corridor then the correct links should be there to build your surface

 

HTH

Active Contributor
ashleystrand
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
Message 7 of 11 (170 Views)

Re: Creating a Top Surface

12-11-2013 09:12 AM in reply to: Nik-D

That worked!  Thank you!  

Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 8 of 11 (167 Views)

Re: Creating a Top Surface

12-11-2013 09:14 AM in reply to: ashleystrand

no problem, just mark this thread as solved

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,748
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 9 of 11 (151 Views)

Re: Creating a Top Surface

12-11-2013 09:48 AM in reply to: Nik-D

Nik-D wrote:

in your code set that you are using you need toimport the new codes that you have defined.


This doesn't have anything to do with this issue. I think the problem is the corridor wasn't rebuilt. Rebuild the corridor after you edit the subassemblies and you should see the new codes as an option in the surface.

 

If you want to display or label them uniquely, then you'll need to add them to the code set style.

 

 

Mentor
Nik-D
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 10 of 11 (124 Views)

Re: Creating a Top Surface

12-11-2013 10:18 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

After some testing I have to admit that Brian is quite right. It seems I have been doing this a long winded way for a long time. In the past I would edit the subassembly from the edit subassembly dialogue box, go to my code sets, import code sets and that would work. What I never noticed till now was that when you edit your code sets it forces a rebuild of the corridor. The vid that Brian posted there is a much better way of doing things and is how I intend to do things from now.

 

Nice one Brian

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs