AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
TonyLeggieri3279
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
Message 1 of 19 (3,139 Views)
Accepted Solution

Create proposed profile from surface profile

3139 Views, 18 Replies
03-17-2011 08:53 AM

We have an engineer who is taking an existing surface and wants to show a proposed road 2" higher than existing.

 

I told him to simply adjust his assembly for his corridor to account for the 2" difference, but the County agency needs to see a profile.

 

My questions:

 

1) Is there a way to easily copy a profile made from a surface and "convert" it to a proposed profile?  If we copy and explode, it turns into hundreds (thousands?) of tiny pline segments and it would be a mess to convert all those to a profile 1 by 1.  If we make the corridor, and choose "profile from corridor", we do not have an option that could be used to represent the centerline. 

 

2) Other than loss of dynamic updating), would it make sense to adjust the assembly so the top surface would be accurate, then copy the profile, explode the copy to a block and simply shift that (as essentially basic linework)?

 

Any help/opinions would be appreciated.  Thanks.

 

Tony

qrcode
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 19 (3,130 Views)

Re: Create proposed profile from surface profile

03-17-2011 09:31 AM in reply to: TonyLeggieri3279

I haven't tried it but can you export it to LandXML and re-import as a design profile? I also don't know if you have to edit the XML file to change it to a design profile prior to import.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 3 of 19 (3,111 Views)

Re: Create proposed profile from surface profile

03-17-2011 10:34 AM in reply to: TonyLeggieri3279

DO you want another surface 2" higher or a profile 2 inches higher?

 

If surface, copy the surface and raise it 2"

If Profile, create an EG profile, copy it and use the editor to raise all pts 2"

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 19 (3,091 Views)

Re: Create proposed profile from surface profile

03-17-2011 12:50 PM in reply to: TonyLeggieri3279

I didn't realize that a sampled profile behaves the same as a design profile as far as labeling and editing. So as was suggested, make a copy of the surface profile and raise the vertices by the desired amount using the Profile Edit Geometry tools. You must make the profile static (in profile properties) before you can edit it.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 5 of 19 (3,074 Views)

Re: Create proposed profile from surface profile

03-17-2011 02:33 PM in reply to: TonyLeggieri3279

This is how I always get my first run at a design profile when building something like a road where the surface is generally a consistent height above the ground...

 

Then I can tweak it for variations.

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 19 (3,054 Views)

Re: Create proposed profile from surface profile

03-18-2011 05:17 AM in reply to: TonyLeggieri3279

To convert a surface profile into a layout profile do the following:

 

1. create your surface profile and view (call it eg temp) and make it static

2. create a layout profile say (fg(x))

3. draw an arbitraryl line (doesn't matter how long or where), exit the profile layout tool

4. edit eg temp geometry and press copy

5. select overwrite existing profile and select fg(x) from the pop down

6. go back to eg temp and make it dynami again is needed

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
TonyLeggieri3279
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
Message 7 of 19 (3,045 Views)

Re: Create proposed profile from surface profile

03-18-2011 07:14 AM in reply to: TonyLeggieri3279

Perfect!  Thank you everyone!  It was that Dynamic to Static change I was missing!

qrcode
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 8 of 19 (3,027 Views)

Re: Create proposed profile from surface profile

03-18-2011 08:07 AM in reply to: TonyLeggieri3279

Please select "accept solution" so other readers may be aware of your solution

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 294
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 9 of 19 (2,004 Views)

Re: Create proposed profile from surface profile

02-11-2013 11:58 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Thank you for the info.. This procedure works great for copying an OG profile to create a proposed profile. However, all the vertices are carried from the OG profile to the new proposed profile and I end up with all kinds of labelling on my new profile (see attachment). Is there a way to make it label only the vertical curves? I realize it probably doesn't recognize the vertical curves.

Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 294
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 10 of 19 (1,939 Views)

Re: Create proposed profile from surface profile

02-14-2013 12:25 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Any idea why I would get a message "no layout profile exists"??? I followed the steps you provided and it works great, when it works! I got it to work in one drawing then tried a few others and keep getting the error message "no layout profile exists". I deleted the profile where I got it to work, went through the steps again but "no layout profile exists"???

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs