AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
thisismyid
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 1 of 5 (215 Views)
Accepted Solution

Corridors created by the junction tool - set up

215 Views, 4 Replies
10-15-2012 05:45 AM

Is there a way to change the default Style Set that is used by the tool?

I don't want [All Codes] to be used, and since I created a style for the project I'd want to be able to use it when creating corrridor using the tool.

 

Toolspace Settings seem not to have relevant option.

Any clues?

 

==== i7 @3.4GHz ==== 8GB @666MHz ==== ATI/AMD @675MHz ==== win7 x64 ====
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,476
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 5 (194 Views)

Re: Corridors created by the junction tool - set up

10-15-2012 11:18 AM in reply to: thisismyid

I'm not sure what you mean by Junction Tool, unless you mean Intersection.

 

If that's the case, the Intersection tool uses the default Code Set Style you have set by going to Settings tab of Toolspace, find Corridor, right click and select Edit Feature Settings. Set the default code set style under Default Styles.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Member
thisismyid
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 3 of 5 (181 Views)

sRe: Corridors created by the junction tool - set up

10-15-2012 10:06 PM in reply to: tcorey

Yes i mean Intersection.

 

I changed settings for both corridor, and simple corridor, but when I "Rrecreate Corridor Regions" the tool still uses [ALL Codes]  :smileyfrustrated:

 

 

==== i7 @3.4GHz ==== 8GB @666MHz ==== ATI/AMD @675MHz ==== win7 x64 ====
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,476
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 5 (158 Views)

Re: sRe: Corridors created by the junction tool - set up

10-16-2012 10:02 AM in reply to: thisismyid

 

There is no Simple Corridor at the level I am referencing. Sounds like you're drilling down to Corridor --> Commands --> Create Corridor and Create Simple Corridor. Please re-read my previous post and go to Feature Settings for Corridor at the first Corridor level of Settings tab.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Member
thisismyid
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 5 of 5 (148 Views)

Re: sRe: Corridors created by the junction tool - set up

10-17-2012 02:10 AM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks Tim-

 

Managed to make it work

==== i7 @3.4GHz ==== 8GB @666MHz ==== ATI/AMD @675MHz ==== win7 x64 ====

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs