AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 11 of 13 (66 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: mathewk

Yeah.  I am using 2012.  What do you mean baseline?  The interactive function will take a long time, because of all the points every 5 feet for the entire corridor.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,616
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 12 of 13 (59 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 10:07 AM in reply to: nhuckla
Interactive really shouldn't take long at all if you don't have that many regions.

Here is an article I wrote which explains how you can use the extents.
http://www.civil4d.com/2009/09/magic-corridor-boundary/
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 13 of 13 (54 Views)

Re: Corridor surface will not fill entire corridor

01-17-2013 11:15 AM in reply to: mathewk

Works great.  Thank you.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs