AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Pamfi
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎12-03-2003
Message 1 of 4 (67 Views)

Corridor surface boundary

67 Views, 3 Replies
01-24-2005 10:49 PM
Hi,

I am having some problems applying the boundary for the corridor surface as per attached file.
Is just a simple test for a drain design.
As soon as you add the feature lines from the codes to build the surface from the corridor the triangles go crazy......and then I cannot get the boundary to work.
Can you please have a look and possible explain to me why the automatic feature for the boundary doesn't work.

Thank you,

Florin
*tmi
Message 2 of 4 (67 Views)

Re: Corridor surface boundary

01-25-2005 10:58 AM in reply to: Pamfi
We took a look at the drawing and the corridor problems you noted below. The baseline alignment used for the corridor is composed of a series of very short tangents that are resulting in a tolerance related problem at station 2+50. It probably isn't necessary to apply the corridor assembly at each and every horizontal alignment geometry point. Try the following from within the Corridor Properties dialog box: 1) On the Corridor Properties > Parameter tab, click on the "25..." cell under the Frequency column and change: "At horizontal geometry points = No", "At superelevation critical points = No", and "At profile geometry points = No". 2) On the same tab, change the Along tangents, curves and spirals station intervals from 25.000m to 5.000m 3) Click ok on the "Frequency to Apply Assemblies" dialog box. 4) On the Corridor Properties > Surfaces tab, select the corridor surface you've already created, and then delete it using the red X on the right. Recreate a new surface using the first button, and then specify the data to add to the surface as "Data Type: Links" and "Specify Code: Top", and press the "+" button. 5) On the Corridor Properties > Boundaries tab, right click on the surface name in the cell under the name column, and select "Add Automatically > Daylight" (this uses the "Daylight" feature line on each side of the baseline as the outer boundary of the surface.) You should end up with a decent corridor surface after Ok'ing out of the Corridor Properties dialog box. - tmi "Pamfi" wrote in message news:32794622.1106635774637.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum2.autodesk.com... > Hi, > > I am having some problems applying the boundary for the corridor surface > as per attached file. > Is just a simple test for a drain design. > As soon as you add the feature lines from the codes to build the surface > from the corridor the triangles go crazy......and then I cannot get the > boundary to work. > Can you please have a look and possible explain to me why the automatic > feature for the boundary doesn't work. > > Thank you, > > Florin
Distinguished Contributor
Pamfi
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎12-03-2003
Message 3 of 4 (67 Views)

Re: Corridor surface boundary

01-26-2005 06:03 AM in reply to: Pamfi
Thank you for your ideeas.
I will give it a try and let you know.

Regards,

Florin
Distinguished Contributor
Pamfi
Posts: 214
Registered: ‎12-03-2003
Message 4 of 4 (67 Views)

Re: Corridor surface boundary

01-26-2005 08:18 PM in reply to: Pamfi
Thank you very much!
It worked!

Florin

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs